• Class Schedule for GE
  • *Note: Terms will be selectable above as follows: Spring terms will appear approximately 5 months before the first date to enroll , All other terms - 1.5 months before the first date to enroll. If the 'first date to enroll' has not been defined in Peoplesoft, 'open enrollment' date is used.

Top
Foundation: Oral Communication (A1)
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
    CMST 131 - 01 Speech Comm Fundamentals Lecture M 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MLIB 045        
2438 CMST 131 - 02 Speech Comm Fundamentals Discussion WF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM THMA 119 Paul,K. N. EJP 1
    CMST 131 - 04 Speech Comm Fundamentals Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE        
  Note that an in-class discussion section is required as a companion to this internet-based lecture. Register by selecting one of the CMST 131 discussion sections below.
2428 CMST 131 - 11 Speech Comm Fundamentals Discussion MW 5:00 PM-5:50 PM THMA 119 Gautreau,G. J. EJP 1
2369 CMST 131 - 20 Speech Comm Fundamentals Discussion TR 12:00 PM-12:50 PM THMA 119 Anderson,E. R. EJP 1
2415 CMST 131 - 22 Speech Comm Fundamentals Discussion TR 2:00 PM-2:50 PM THMA 119 Gautreau,G. J. EJP 3
2416 CMST 131 - 23 Speech Comm Fundamentals Discussion TR 3:00 PM-3:50 PM THMA 119 Cammorata,K. N. EJP 1
2376 CMST 132 - 02 Small Group Communication Discussion MWF 08:00 AM-08:50 AM THMA 121 Hull,P. E. DIV 1
2377 CMST 132 - 03 Small Group Communication Discussion MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM THMA 121 Hull,P. E. DIV 2
2409 CMST 132 - 09 Small Group Communication Discussion MW 5:30 PM-6:45 PM THMA 121 Barrow,A. J. DIV 1
2414 CMST 132 - 10 Small Group Communication Discussion M 7:00 PM-9:50 PM THMA 121 Martinez,A. S. DIV 6
2410 CMST 132 - 11 Small Group Communication Discussion T 7:00 PM-9:50 PM THMA 113 Presnell,S. R. DIV 4
2411 CMST 132 - 12 Small Group Communication Discussion W 7:00 PM-9:50 PM THMA 115 Martinez,A. S. DIV 1
2449 CMST 132 - 21 Small Group Communication Discussion MW 4:00 PM-5:15 PM AGYM 205 Kelley,C. M. DIV 1
2450 CMST 132 - 22 Small Group Communication Discussion MW 5:30 PM-6:45 PM THMA 115 Kelley,C. M. DIV 1
2453 CMST 132 - 24 Small Group Communication Discussion MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM THMA 107 Kelley,C. M. DIV 1
Top
Foundation: Written Communication (A2)
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
3524 ENGL 130EI - 01 Academic Writing - ESL Discussion TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM YOLO 146 Clowser,J. L. WI 12
  Corequisite: ENGL 030E. This section is reserved for non-native speakers of English. Please contact Sharon DeMeyer at sdemeyer@csuchico.edu for assistance with registration.
3547 ENGL 130I - 05 Academic Writing Discussion TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM PLMS 106 DeLacy,B. M. WI 1
  Corequisite: ENGL 030 for students whose EPT score requires taking the Writing Workshop.
3533 ENGL 130I - 08 Academic Writing Discussion TR 08:00 AM-09:15 AM ARTS 206B Letellier,C. M. WI 1
  Corequisite: ENGL 030 for students whose EPT score requires taking the Writing Workshop.
3541 ENGL 130I - 10 Academic Writing Discussion TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM ARTS 206B Farrell,B. M. WI 1
  Corequisite: ENGL 030 for students whose EPT score requires taking the Writing Workshop.
3531 ENGL 130I - 12 Academic Writing Discussion TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM GLNN 123 Farrell,B. M. WI 2
  This class is part of Course Link group Business. You must be a freshman to enroll and must also enroll in the following pair of corequisite classes: Badm 101-40, or -41 and Phil 102-40 or -41. Students whose EPT score requires taking the Writing Workshop must also take Engl 030.
3557 ENGL 130I - 15 Academic Writing Discussion MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM ARTS 206B Rogers,L. I. WI 1
  Corequisite: ENGL 030 for students whose EPT score requires taking the Writing Workshop.
3558 ENGL 130I - 16 Academic Writing Discussion MW 4:00 PM-5:15 PM ARTS 206B Farrell,B. M. WI 1
3609 ENGL 130I - 20 Academic Writing Discussion MWF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM ARTS 306A Moore,A. B. WI 1
5441 ENGL 130I - 50 Academic Writing Discussion TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM THMA 116 Candelaria,K. T. WI 1
  Corequisite: UNIV 105I-50. This U-Course allows you to earn credit for your required GE Written Communication and Learning for Life requirements through a non-traditional, project-based approach.
3584 ENGL 130I - 51 Academic Writing Discussion TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM THMA 116 Wolf,C. L. WI 4
  Corequisite: POLS 155-51. This U-Course allows you to earn credit for your required GE Written Communication and American Government requirements through a non-traditional, project-based approach.
3568 ENGL 130I - 53 Academic Writing Discussion MW 09:00 AM-10:15 AM THMA 116 Farrell,B. M. WI 3
  Corequisite: SCED 102-54,55,56,57. This U-Course allows you to earn credit for your required GE Written Communication and Life Sciences requirements through a non-traditional, project-based approach.
    JOUR 130I - 07 Writing for Public Discussion M 1:00 PM-1:50 PM THMA 130        
2648 JOUR 130I - 08 Writing for Public Activity WF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM THMA 130 Richter,B. R. DIV STV GNS WI 2
    JOUR 130I - 11 Writing for Public Discussion M 3:00 PM-3:50 PM THMA 130        
2653 JOUR 130I - 12 Writing for Public Activity WF 3:00 PM-3:50 PM THMA 130 Richter,B. R. DIV STV GNS WI 1
Top
Foundation: Critical Thinking (A3)
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
4508 GEOS 104 - 01 Inq into Earth & Env Sci Lecture MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM AYRS 201 Bykerk-Kauffman,A. 1
4041 PHIL 102 - 01 Logic and Critical Thinking Discussion TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM PAC 144 Moore,B. N. GBI 2
4042 PHIL 102 - 02 Logic and Critical Thinking Discussion TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM LANG 300 Daguerre,M. R. GBI 1
4043 PHIL 102 - 04 Logic and Critical Thinking Discussion TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM ARTS 111 Daguerre,M. R. GBI 1
4062 PHIL 102 - 05 Logic and Critical Thinking Discussion TBA - WWW ONLINE Wong,W. GBI 3
4055 PHIL 102 - 08 Logic and Critical Thinking Discussion TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM LANG 106 Samoilova,K. GBI 1
4072 PHIL 102 - 12 Logic and Critical Thinking Discussion MWF 08:00 AM-08:50 AM LANG 106 Peldo,C. F. GBI 1
1743 PSYC 100 - 01 Critical Thinking & Decisions Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MODC 114 Lewis,S. C. DIV HNW GNS 1
1758 PSYC 100 - 02 Critical Thinking & Decisions Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM MODC 114 Fry,B. C. DIV GNS HNW 2
5671 PSYC 100 - 50 Critical Thinking & Decisions Lecture MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM THMA 116 Lewis,S. C. DIV HNW GNS 4
  Corequisite: MCGS 155-50. This U-Course allows you to earn credit for your required GE Critical Thinking and Individual & Society requirements through a non-traditional, project-based approach.
Top
Foundation: Quantitative Reasoning (A4)
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
2070 BSIS 111 - 50 Digital Literacy Lecture MW 11:30 AM-12:45 PM THMA 116 Sandoe,K. M. 75
  Corequisites: Completion of ELM requirement, GEOG 103-50. This U-Course allows you to earn credit for your required GE Quantitative Reasoning and Individual & Society requirements through a non-traditional, project-based approach.
    MATH 105 - 30 Statistics Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE        
    MATH 107 - 05 Finite Math for Business Lecture MW 2:00 PM-2:50 PM MODC 123        
4719 MATH 107 - 06 Finite Math for Business Discussion F 2:00 PM-2:50 PM MODC 123 Smith,C. D. 2
    MATH 107 - 20 Finite Math for Business Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE        
4765 MATH 107 - 21 Finite Math for Business Discussion M 5:30 PM-6:45 PM HOLT 175 Steckel,A. P. 2
4767 MATH 107 - 23 Finite Math for Business Discussion M 3:30 PM-4:45 PM HOLT 175 Steckel,A. P. 2
4768 MATH 107 - 24 Finite Math for Business Discussion W 3:30 PM-4:45 PM HOLT 175 Steckel,A. P. 4
4771 MATH 107 - 27 Finite Math for Business Discussion W 4:00 PM-5:15 PM HOLT 185 Smith,C. D. 2
4606 MATH 109 - 01 Survey of Calculus Discussion MWRF 08:00 AM-08:50 AM HOLT 189 Holcombe,L. G. 22
  Prerequisite: Completion of ELM requirement. Please see your catalog for additional requirements (both MATH 118 and MATH 119, or high school equivalent; a score that meets department guidelines on a department administered calculus readiness exam). MATH 109 students may also wish to enroll in MATH 109X.
4626 MATH 109 - 02 Survey of Calculus Discussion MWRF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM HOLT 189 Holcombe,L. G. 5
  Prerequisite: Completion of ELM requirement. Please see your catalog for additional requirements (both MATH 118 and MATH 119, or high school equivalent; a score that meets department guidelines on a department administered calculus readiness exam). MATH 109 students may also wish to enroll in MATH 109X.
4610 MATH 110 - 01 Concept/Structure of Math Discussion TR 08:00 AM-09:15 AM HOLT 171 Strand,K. L. 5
  Prerequisite: Completion of ELM requirement.
4611 MATH 110 - 02 Concept/Structure of Math Discussion TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM HOLT 171 Strand,K. L. 6
  Prerequisite: Completion of ELM requirement.
4639 MATH 110 - 03 Concept/Structure of Math Discussion MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM HOLT 171 Berglund,J. J. 1
  Prerequisite: Completion of ELM requirement.
4585 MATH 118 - 01 Trigonometry Discussion MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM HOLT 171 Chetra,T. S. 1
  This section may open depending upon state funding and the length of the waiting list. Please put your name on the waiting list, if you need this class.
,Prerequisite: Completion of ELM requirement.
4587 MATH 118 - 03 Trigonometry Discussion TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM HOLT 257 Goberstein,S. M. 8
  Prerequisite: Completion of ELM requirement.
4704 MATH 118 - 04 Trigonometry Discussion MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM PHSC 130 Bailey,P. L. 1
4703 MATH 119 - 08 Precalculus Mathematics Discussion MW 3:00 PM-4:15 PM HOLT 350 Cluver,T. M. 1
4714 MATH 119 - 09 Precalculus Mathematics Discussion MWF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM HOLT 257 Rose,R. W. 3
5419 MATH 119 - 10 Precalculus Mathematics Discussion MTWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM HOLT 173 Rose,R. W. 4
4593 MATH 120 - 02 Analytic Geometry and Calculus Discussion MTWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM HOLT 187 Rose,R. W. 4
  Prerequisite: Completion of ELM requirement; both MATH 118 and MATH 119 (or high school equivalent); a score that meets department guidelines on a department administered calculus readiness test. MATH 120 students may wish to enroll in MATH 120X.
4712 MATH 120 - 08 Analytic Geometry and Calculus Discussion MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM PHSC 109 Handa,Y. 2
Top
Foundation: Physical Sciences (B1)
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
    CHEM 100 - 01 Chemistry and Current Issues Lecture MW 10:00 AM-10:50 AM PHSC 109        
4422 CHEM 100 - 02 Chemistry and Current Issues Activity R 09:00 AM-10:50 AM PHSC 209 Gray,D. M. STV SUS 3
    CHEM 107 - 01 Gen Chem for Applied Sciences Lecture MWF 08:00 AM-08:50 AM AYRS 120        
4346 CHEM 107 - 02 Gen Chem for Applied Sciences Laboratory M 11:00 AM-1:50 PM PHSC 203 Hillyard,S. L. 1
4347 CHEM 107 - 03 Gen Chem for Applied Sciences Laboratory T 08:00 AM-10:50 AM PHSC 203 Mejia,B. O. 2
4348 CHEM 107 - 04 Gen Chem for Applied Sciences Laboratory T 11:00 AM-1:50 PM PHSC 203 Hanson,T. R. 1
4352 CHEM 107 - 08 Gen Chem for Applied Sciences Laboratory R 2:00 PM-4:50 PM PHSC 203 Gray,D. M. 1
    CHEM 107 - 09 Gen Chem for Applied Sciences Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM AYRS 106        
4437 CHEM 107 - 12 Gen Chem for Applied Sciences Laboratory M 5:00 PM-7:50 PM PHSC 203 Wenham,J. D. 1
4466 CHEM 107 - 17 Gen Chem for Applied Sciences Laboratory F 08:00 AM-10:50 AM PHSC 203 Green,J. R. 1
    CHEM 108 - 01 Organic Chem for Applied Sci Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM AYRS 106        
4354 CHEM 108 - 02 Organic Chem for Applied Sci Laboratory M 2:00 PM-4:50 PM PHSC 209 Anderson,T. N. 8
4355 CHEM 108 - 03 Organic Chem for Applied Sci Laboratory T 08:00 AM-10:50 AM PHSC 209 Anderson,T. N. 1
4356 CHEM 108 - 04 Organic Chem for Applied Sci Laboratory T 11:00 AM-1:50 PM PHSC 209 McBain,D. S. 4
4357 CHEM 108 - 05 Organic Chem for Applied Sci Laboratory T 2:00 PM-4:50 PM PHSC 209 McBain,D. S. 1
4359 CHEM 108 - 07 Organic Chem for Applied Sci Laboratory W 2:00 PM-4:50 PM PHSC 209 Green,J. R. 1
4467 CHEM 108 - 08 Organic Chem for Applied Sci Laboratory R 2:00 PM-4:50 PM PHSC 209 Green,J. R. 4
    CHEM 111 - 01 General Chemistry Lecture MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM AYRS 120        
4362 CHEM 111 - 03 General Chemistry Laboratory T 08:00 AM-10:50 AM PHSC 317 Chatha,C. J. 2
4365 CHEM 111 - 06 General Chemistry Laboratory W 2:00 PM-4:50 PM PHSC 317 Hillyard,S. L. 2
    CHEM 111 - 09 General Chemistry Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM AYRS 120        
4369 CHEM 111 - 10 General Chemistry Laboratory M 2:00 PM-4:50 PM PHSC 321 Sherry,S. L. 1
4370 CHEM 111 - 11 General Chemistry Laboratory T 2:00 PM-4:50 PM PHSC 317 Chatha,C. J. 1
4371 CHEM 111 - 12 General Chemistry Laboratory W 08:00 AM-10:50 AM PHSC 321 Shaffer,E. M. 3
4372 CHEM 111 - 13 General Chemistry Laboratory W 2:00 PM-4:50 PM PHSC 321 Sherry,S. L. 3
4373 CHEM 111 - 14 General Chemistry Laboratory R 08:00 AM-10:50 AM PHSC 321 Nuester,J. 1
4402 CHEM 111 - 16 General Chemistry Laboratory R 2:00 PM-4:50 PM PHSC 321 Sherry,S. L. 1
    CHEM 111 - 17 General Chemistry Lecture MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM ARTS 112        
4438 CHEM 111 - 20 General Chemistry Laboratory W 11:00 AM-1:50 PM PHSC 324 Voigtritter,K. R. 1
4439 CHEM 111 - 21 General Chemistry Laboratory R 2:00 PM-4:50 PM PHSC 324 Voigtritter,K. R. 1
    CHEM 111 - 22 General Chemistry Lecture MWF 3:00 PM-3:50 PM ARTS 112        
4444 CHEM 111 - 23 General Chemistry Laboratory T 08:00 AM-10:50 AM PHSC 321 Hanson,T. R. 2
5653 CHEM 111 - 25 General Chemistry Laboratory W 11:00 AM-1:50 PM PHSC 321 Sherry,S. L. 2
    GEOG 101I - 01 Physical Geography Lecture MW 12:00 PM-12:50 PM PLMS 102        
1336 GEOG 101I - 04 Physical Geography Activity F 09:00 AM-10:50 AM BUTE 503 Miller,J. S. DIV SUS STV
INT GDV FST
WI 3
1337 GEOG 101I - 05 Physical Geography Activity F 11:00 AM-12:50 PM BUTE 503 Miller,J. S. DIV SUS STV
INT GDV FST
WI 1
    GEOG 101I - 06 Physical Geography Lecture MW 08:00 AM-08:50 AM BUTE 103        
1316 GEOG 101I - 07 Physical Geography Activity M 09:00 AM-10:50 AM BUTE 503 Bettis,O. W. DIV FST INT
SUS STV GDV
WI 1
1335 GEOG 101I - 08 Physical Geography Activity W 09:00 AM-10:50 AM BUTE 503 Bettis,O. W. DIV INT SUS
STV GDV FST
WI 6
    GEOG 101I - 09 Physical Geography Lecture MW 10:00 AM-10:50 AM BUTE 103        
1351 GEOG 101I - 11 Physical Geography Activity W 12:00 PM-1:50 PM BUTE 503 Pierce,R. F. DIV SUS STV
INT GDV FST
WI 1
    GEOG 101I - 12 Physical Geography Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:20 PM BUTE 103        
1357 GEOG 101I - 13 Physical Geography Activity TBA - WWW ONLINE Sato,N. DIV SUS STV
INT GDV FST
WI 2
1358 GEOG 101I - 14 Physical Geography Activity TBA - WWW ONLINE Sato,N. DIV STV SUS
INT GDV FST
WI 2
    GEOG 101I - 15 Physical Geography Lecture TR 2:00 PM-2:50 PM BUTE 103        
1363 GEOG 101I - 16 Physical Geography Activity F 1:00 PM-2:50 PM BUTE 503 Miller,R. G. DIV STV INT
SUS GDV FST
WI 6
1369 GEOG 101I - 17 Physical Geography Activity F 3:00 PM-4:50 PM BUTE 503 Miller,R. G. DIV FST GDV
STV SUS INT
WI 6
4474 GEOS 101 - 01 General Geology Lecture MW 2:00 PM-2:50 PM AYRS 106 Aird,H. M. FST INT GBI 68
    GEOS 101 - 03 General Geology Activity M 09:00 AM-10:50 AM PHSC 221        
    GEOS 101 - 04 General Geology Activity M 11:00 AM-12:50 PM PHSC 221        
    GEOS 101 - 05 General Geology Activity M 3:00 PM-4:50 PM PHSC 221        
    GEOS 101 - 08 General Geology Activity T 2:00 PM-3:50 PM PHSC 221        
    GEOS 101 - 10 General Geology Activity W 09:00 AM-10:50 AM PHSC 221        
    GEOS 101 - 11 General Geology Activity W 11:00 AM-12:50 PM PHSC 221        
    GEOS 102 - 01 Physical Geology Lecture TR 11:00 AM-11:50 AM GLNN 212        
4539 GEOS 102 - 03 Physical Geology Laboratory F 08:00 AM-10:50 AM PHSC 221 Erling,A. M. 7
4520 GEOS 102 - 04 Physical Geology Laboratory F 11:00 AM-1:50 PM PHSC 221 Casady,S. M. 1
    GEOS 130 - 01 Intro to Environmental Science Lecture MW 09:00 AM-09:50 AM AYRS 106        
4498 GEOS 130 - 02 Intro to Environmental Science Activity R 11:00 AM-12:50 PM PHSC 236 LaGrange,A. L. GDV SUS HNW 8
4499 GEOS 130 - 03 Intro to Environmental Science Activity R 2:00 PM-3:50 PM PHSC 236 LaGrange,A. L. GDV SUS HNW 6
4519 GEOS 130 - 05 Intro to Environmental Science Activity T 11:00 AM-12:50 PM PHSC 236 Ertis,B. A. GDV HNW SUS 1
4545 GEOS 130 - 06 Intro to Environmental Science Activity T 2:00 PM-3:50 PM PHSC 236 Kooi,C. C. GDV SUS HNW 5
4546 GEOS 130 - 07 Intro to Environmental Science Activity W 11:00 AM-12:50 PM PHSC 236 Thornton,A. S. GDV HNW SUS 1
    PHYS 100 - 01 Cosmology Discussion WF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM AYRS 120        
  PHYS 100 (Cosmology) is now offered instead of GEOS 105 (Astronomy) providing a survey of the universe since the beginning of time, exploring the physical principles that unite the smallest phenomena to the grandest scales of the universe, with emphasis on how we, the intelligent explorer, fit into this grand scheme. (G.E. Area B1)
4998 PHYS 100 - 03 Cosmology Activity W 4:00 PM-5:50 PM PHSC 105 Klein,L. M. GBI 8
4999 PHYS 100 - 04 Cosmology Activity R 09:00 AM-10:50 AM PHSC 105 Klein,L. M. GBI 2
5015 PHYS 100 - 06 Cosmology Activity R 2:00 PM-3:50 PM PHSC 105 Klein,L. M. GBI 1
5016 PHYS 100 - 07 Cosmology Activity R 4:00 PM-5:50 PM PHSC 105 Klein,L. M. GBI 11
5017 PHYS 100 - 08 Cosmology Activity F 09:00 AM-10:50 AM PHSC 105 Klein,L. M. GBI 7
    PHYS 202A - 01 General Physics I Discussion TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM ARTS 111        
    PHYS 202A - 12 General Physics I Discussion MWF 3:00 PM-3:50 PM AYRS 120        
4973 PHYS 202A - 13 General Physics I Laboratory R 08:00 AM-10:50 AM PHSC 104 Omarzai,S. K. 3
4978 PHYS 202A - 15 General Physics I Laboratory R 2:00 PM-4:50 PM PHSC 104 Omarzai,S. K. 3
4979 PHYS 202A - 16 General Physics I Laboratory R 5:00 PM-7:50 PM PHSC 104 Thapa,M. B. 3
    PHYS 204A - 08 Mechanics Discussion MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM PHSC 301        
4994 PHYS 204A - 09 Mechanics Laboratory T 2:00 PM-4:50 PM AYRS 101 Buchholtz,L. J. 4
4995 PHYS 204A - 10 Mechanics Laboratory W 08:00 AM-10:50 AM AYRS 101 Buchholtz,L. J. 8
    PHYS 204A - 11 Mechanics Discussion MWF 4:00 PM-4:50 PM PHSC 301        
5011 PHYS 204A - 12 Mechanics Laboratory W 5:00 PM-7:50 PM AYRS 101 Petrova-Mayor,A. I. 1
5012 PHYS 204A - 13 Mechanics Laboratory R 08:00 AM-10:50 AM AYRS 101 Buchholtz,L. J. 18
    SCED 101 - 01 Intro to Earth's Environment Discussion WF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM ARTS 111        
5062 SCED 101 - 02 Intro to Earth's Environment Activity M 09:00 AM-10:50 AM PHSC 236 Brown,C. W. STV SUS 12
5063 SCED 101 - 03 Intro to Earth's Environment Activity M 11:00 AM-12:50 PM PHSC 236 Brown,C. W. STV SUS 8
5340 SCED 101 - 04 Intro to Earth's Environment Activity M 2:00 PM-3:50 PM PHSC 236 Brown,C. W. STV SUS 3
Top
Foundation: Life Sciences (B2)
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
    ANTH 111 - 01 Survey of Physical Anthro Lecture MW 09:00 AM-09:50 AM THMA 106        
1170 ANTH 111 - 02 Survey of Physical Anthro Laboratory T 08:00 AM-10:50 AM BUTE 301 Shook,B. A. S. DIV STV 2
1171 ANTH 111 - 03 Survey of Physical Anthro Laboratory T 11:00 AM-1:50 PM BUTE 301 Shook,B. A. S. DIV STV 2
1191 ANTH 111 - 05 Survey of Physical Anthro Laboratory T 5:00 PM-7:50 PM BUTE 301 Perrone,A. DIV STV 3
    ANTH 111 - 06 Survey of Physical Anthro Lecture MW 11:00 AM-11:50 AM THMA 106        
1193 ANTH 111 - 07 Survey of Physical Anthro Laboratory R 08:00 AM-10:50 AM BUTE 301 Kendell,A. E. DIV STV 1
1194 ANTH 111 - 08 Survey of Physical Anthro Laboratory R 11:00 AM-1:50 PM BUTE 301 Curry,J. N. DIV STV 2
    ANTH 111 - 11 Survey of Physical Anthro Lecture MW 10:00 AM-10:50 AM BUTE 319        
1210 ANTH 111 - 12 Survey of Physical Anthro Laboratory W 11:00 AM-1:50 PM BUTE 301 Wells,K. E. DIV STV 2
    BIOL 102 - 08 Intro to Living Systems Discussion W 1:00 PM-1:50 PM HOLT 170        
4228 BIOL 102 - 10 Intro to Living Systems Activity R 5:00 PM-6:50 PM HOLT 273 Slattery,E. A. STV SUS 1
    BIOL 102 - 15 Intro to Living Systems Discussion M 09:00 AM-09:50 AM ARTS 112        
4250 BIOL 102 - 17 Intro to Living Systems Activity M 5:00 PM-6:50 PM HOLT 273 Mabry,J. D. STV SUS 1
4251 BIOL 102 - 18 Intro to Living Systems Activity W 2:00 PM-3:50 PM HOLT 273 Silver,C. S. STV SUS 1
5670 BIOL 102 - 19 Intro to Living Systems Activity W 5:00 PM-6:50 PM HOLT 273 Mabry,J. D. STV SUS 19
    BIOL 103 - 01 Human Anatomy Lecture TR 08:00 AM-09:15 AM PAC 144        
4152 BIOL 103 - 02 Human Anatomy Activity M 08:00 AM-09:50 AM HOLT 245 Kirn,S. A. HNW 7
4153 BIOL 103 - 03 Human Anatomy Activity M 11:00 AM-12:50 PM HOLT 245 Foster,S. R. HNW 2
4154 BIOL 103 - 04 Human Anatomy Activity M 2:00 PM-3:50 PM HOLT 245 Kirn,S. A. HNW 2
4155 BIOL 103 - 05 Human Anatomy Activity M 5:00 PM-6:50 PM HOLT 245 Lechner,G. A. HNW 3
4156 BIOL 103 - 06 Human Anatomy Activity T 11:00 AM-12:50 PM HOLT 245 Kirn,S. A. HNW 1
4157 BIOL 103 - 07 Human Anatomy Activity T 2:00 PM-3:50 PM HOLT 245 Foster,S. R. HNW 2
4159 BIOL 103 - 09 Human Anatomy Activity W 08:00 AM-09:50 AM HOLT 245 Perrone,A. HNW 1
4161 BIOL 103 - 11 Human Anatomy Activity W 2:00 PM-3:50 PM HOLT 245 Foster,S. R. HNW 1
4162 BIOL 103 - 13 Human Anatomy Activity R 11:00 AM-12:50 PM HOLT 245 Kirn,S. A. HNW 1
4163 BIOL 103 - 14 Human Anatomy Activity R 2:00 PM-3:50 PM HOLT 245 Foster,S. R. HNW 1
4176 BIOL 103 - 15 Human Anatomy Activity R 5:00 PM-6:50 PM HOLT 245 Mabry,J. D. HNW 3
4177 BIOL 103 - 16 Human Anatomy Activity F 08:00 AM-09:50 AM HOLT 245 Mabry,J. D. HNW 3
4184 BIOL 103 - 17 Human Anatomy Activity F 11:00 AM-12:50 PM HOLT 245 Mabry,J. D. HNW 1
4206 BIOL 103 - 18 Human Anatomy Activity F 2:00 PM-3:50 PM HOLT 245 Bond,M. R. HNW 2
4258 BIOL 103 - 20 Human Anatomy Activity T 7:00 PM-8:50 PM HOLT 245 Bond,M. R. HNW 1
    BIOL 104 - 01 Human Physiology Lecture MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM PAC 144        
4185 BIOL 104 - 15 Human Physiology Activity R 5:00 PM-6:50 PM HOLT 227 Dubie,R. A. HNW 1
    BIOL 105 - 01 Food, Fiber, and Drugs Lecture TR 08:00 AM-08:50 AM HOLT 170        
4188 BIOL 105 - 02 Food, Fiber, and Drugs Activity M 08:00 AM-09:50 AM HOLT 275 Edwards,A. L. DIV FST 9
4192 BIOL 105 - 03 Food, Fiber, and Drugs Activity M 11:00 AM-12:50 PM HOLT 275 Rice,C. K. DIV FST 2
4193 BIOL 105 - 04 Food, Fiber, and Drugs Activity M 2:00 PM-3:50 PM HOLT 275 Buchholtz,C. M. DIV FST 1
4194 BIOL 105 - 05 Food, Fiber, and Drugs Activity W 08:00 AM-09:50 AM HOLT 275 Edwards,A. L. DIV FST 2
4196 BIOL 105 - 07 Food, Fiber, and Drugs Activity W 2:00 PM-3:50 PM HOLT 275 Buchholtz,C. M. DIV FST 1
    BIOL 151 - 01 Prin of Cell and Molec Biology Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM HOLT 170        
4099 BIOL 151 - 03 Prin of Cell and Molec Biology Laboratory M 2:00 PM-4:50 PM HOLT 307 Foster,S. R. 5
4100 BIOL 151 - 04 Prin of Cell and Molec Biology Laboratory T 08:00 AM-10:50 AM HOLT 307 Lengerich,J. P. 3
4101 BIOL 151 - 05 Prin of Cell and Molec Biology Laboratory T 11:00 AM-1:50 PM HOLT 307 Belmonte,R. L. 1
4102 BIOL 151 - 06 Prin of Cell and Molec Biology Laboratory T 2:00 PM-4:50 PM HOLT 307 Beck,D. F. 2
4103 BIOL 151 - 07 Prin of Cell and Molec Biology Laboratory W 2:00 PM-4:50 PM HOLT 307 Gilberti,D. B. 1
    BIOL 151 - 08 Prin of Cell and Molec Biology Lecture MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM HOLT 170        
4142 BIOL 151 - 09 Prin of Cell and Molec Biology Laboratory W 08:00 AM-10:50 AM HOLT 307 Foster,S. R. 13
4207 BIOL 151 - 10 Prin of Cell and Molec Biology Laboratory W 11:00 AM-1:50 PM HOLT 307 Gilberti,D. B. 5
4208 BIOL 151 - 11 Prin of Cell and Molec Biology Laboratory R 08:00 AM-10:50 AM HOLT 307 Lengerich,J. P. 10
4209 BIOL 151 - 12 Prin of Cell and Molec Biology Laboratory R 11:00 AM-1:50 PM HOLT 307 Lengerich,J. P. 3
4210 BIOL 151 - 13 Prin of Cell and Molec Biology Laboratory R 2:00 PM-4:50 PM HOLT 307 Beck,D. F. 8
4211 BIOL 151 - 14 Prin of Cell and Molec Biology Laboratory F 11:00 AM-1:50 PM HOLT 307 Buchholtz,C. M. 3
    BIOL 152 - 01 Prin Ecol, Evol, Org Biology Lecture MWF 08:00 AM-08:50 AM HOLT 170        
4198 BIOL 152 - 02 Prin Ecol, Evol, Org Biology Laboratory M 11:00 AM-1:50 PM HOLT 251 Ghimire,B. P. 5
4199 BIOL 152 - 03 Prin Ecol, Evol, Org Biology Laboratory W 11:00 AM-1:50 PM HOLT 251 Bamford,M. J. 4
4256 BIOL 152 - 06 Prin Ecol, Evol, Org Biology Laboratory T 08:00 AM-10:50 AM HOLT 251 Bamford,M. J. 14
5788 BIOL 152 - 07 Prin Ecol, Evol, Org Biology Laboratory R 08:00 AM-10:50 AM HOLT 251 Bamford,M. J. 5
    BIOL 153 - 01 Prin of Physiology & Developmt Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM HOLT 170        
4145 BIOL 153 - 02 Prin of Physiology & Developmt Laboratory T 08:00 AM-10:50 AM HOLT 261 Dubie,R. A. 5
4146 BIOL 153 - 03 Prin of Physiology & Developmt Laboratory T 11:00 AM-1:50 PM HOLT 261 Grewal,M. K. 1
4149 BIOL 153 - 04 Prin of Physiology & Developmt Laboratory T 2:00 PM-4:50 PM HOLT 261 Grewal,M. K. 4
4150 BIOL 153 - 05 Prin of Physiology & Developmt Laboratory R 08:00 AM-10:50 AM HOLT 261 Butler,G. E. 7
4144 BIOL 153 - 06 Prin of Physiology & Developmt Laboratory R 11:00 AM-1:50 PM HOLT 261 Grewal,M. K. 1
4202 BIOL 153 - 07 Prin of Physiology & Developmt Laboratory R 2:00 PM-4:50 PM HOLT 261 Grewal,M. K. 10
4257 BIOL 153 - 08 Prin of Physiology & Developmt Laboratory M 2:00 PM-4:50 PM HOLT 261 Butler,G. E. 3
5585 CIVL 175 - 01 Bio Processes in Env Engr Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:20 PM GLNN 212 Oakley,S. M. SUS 3
3060 CIVL 175 - 07 Bio Processes in Env Engr Lecture TR 5:00 PM-5:50 PM THMA 106 Oakley,S. M. SUS 1
  Prerequisites: High school biology and chemistry.
    CIVL 175 - 09 Bio Processes in Env Engr Activity R 11:00 AM-12:50 PM LANG 205        
  Prerequisites: High school biology and chemistry.
    CIVL 175 - 10 Bio Processes in Env Engr Activity R 09:00 AM-10:50 AM LANG 205        
    PSSC 101 - 01 Introduction to Plant Science Lecture MW 08:00 AM-08:50 AM PAC 134        
1122 PSSC 101 - 02 Introduction to Plant Science Laboratory M 11:00 AM-1:50 PM FARM GRNHS Zakeri,H. FST 2
  NOTICE: Shuttle service from the campus to the farm is available Monday through Thursday at 11:00 and 2:00
    SCED 102 - 53 Intro to Living Systems Discussion MW 10:30 AM-11:20 AM THMA 116        
  Corequisite: ENGL 130I-53. This U-Course allows you to earn credit for your required GE Written Communication and Life Sciences requirements through a non-traditional, project-based approach.
5054 SCED 102 - 56 Intro to Living Systems Activity R 09:00 AM-10:50 AM HOLT 291 Miller,J. S. STV SUS 1
  Corequisite: ENGL 130I-53. This U-Course allows you to earn credit for your required GE Written Communication and Life Sciences requirements through a non-traditional, project-based approach.
5055 SCED 102 - 57 Intro to Living Systems Activity R 11:00 AM-12:50 PM HOLT 291 Miller,J. S. STV SUS 2
  Corequisite: ENGL 130I-53. This U-Course allows you to earn credit for your required GE Written Communication and Life Sciences requirements through a non-traditional, project-based approach..
Top
American Institutions: American Government
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
1621 POLS 155 - 09 Amer Gov: National/State/Local Discussion F 09:00 AM-09:50 AM BUTE 104 Davis,A. N. 1
1629 POLS 155 - 17 Amer Gov: National/State/Local Discussion R 1:00 PM-1:50 PM LANG 105 Davis,A. N. 1
1584 POLS 155 - 20 Amer Gov: National/State/Local Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM LANG 302 Britton,R. L. 7
1585 POLS 155 - 22 Amer Gov: National/State/Local Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM HOLT 170 Morris,E. M. 4
1517 POLS 155 - 23 Amer Gov: National/State/Local Lecture TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM AYRS 106 Britton,R. L. 4
1497 POLS 155 - 25 Amer Gov: National/State/Local Lecture MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM LANG 300 Sylvia,K. S. 2
  Required Attendance: Town Hall Meeting
1606 POLS 155 - 51 Amer Gov: National/State/Local Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM THMA 116 Ertle,E. C. 4
  Corequisite: ENGL 130I-51. This U-Course allows you to earn credit for your GE Written Communication and American Government requirements through a non-traditional, project-based approach. Required Attendance: Town Hall Meeting
Top
American Institutions: US History
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
3774 HIST 130 - 03 United States History Lecture MWF 08:00 AM-08:50 AM LANG 300 Cottrell,R. C. 2
5815 HIST 130 - 07 United States History Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM ARTS 107 Hayashida-Knight,C. H. 1
3805 HIST 130 - 08 United States History Lecture TR 08:00 AM-09:15 AM LANG 302 Nissen,K. J. 7
3789 HIST 130 - 09 United States History Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM THMA 106 Tirado,P. M. 1
3794 HIST 130 - 10 United States History Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM LANG 302 Lawrence,J. C. 1
3816 HIST 130 - 12 United States History Lecture TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM HOLT 352 Hayashida-Knight,C. H. 1
3803 HIST 130 - 14 United States History Lecture MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM LANG 302 Matray,J. I. 9
3826 HIST 130 - 15 United States History Lecture TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM HOLT 350 Nissen,K. J. 1
3831 HIST 130 - 16 United States History Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM HOLT 350 Emmerich,L. E. 2
5243 HIST 130 - 19 United States History Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM HOLT 268 Tirado,P. M. 2
5386 HIST 130 - 20 United States History Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM THMA 106 Benedict,J. P. 1
5450 HIST 130 - 23 United States History Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM HOLT 266 Thomson Jr,R. L. 1
Top
GE Discipinary Area: Arts (C1)
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
3379 ARTH 130 - 01 Survey: 1800 to Present Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM AYRS 120 Middleman,R. S. DIV GNS USD 5
3383 ARTH 150 - 03 Surv of Arts Amer/Oceania/Afr Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Looper,M. G. GDV GC 1
    CAGD 110 - 01 Computer-Assisted Art I Discussion TBA - WWW ONLINE        
2976 CAGD 110 - 02 Computer-Assisted Art I Activity MW 11:00 AM-12:50 PM OCNL 136 Backlund,C. G. STV 4
2977 CAGD 110 - 03 Computer-Assisted Art I Activity MW 3:00 PM-4:50 PM OCNL 136 Backlund,C. G. STV 4
2978 CAGD 110 - 04 Computer-Assisted Art I Activity TR 09:00 AM-10:50 AM OCNL 136 Pozzi,J. P. STV 6
2997 CAGD 110 - 05 Computer-Assisted Art I Activity TR 3:00 PM-4:50 PM OCNL 136 Pozzi,J. P. STV 21
3117 CMGT 275 - 01 Architectural History Discussion TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM OCNL 124 Kymmell,W. SUS 7
3556 ENGL 203 - 01 Shakespeare in Film Lecture W 4:00 PM-6:50 PM HOLT 352 Kelly,E. K. EJP GNS 6
  In English 203, we will engage with a range of film adaptations of Shakespeare's work, exploring what Shakespeare has meant for different cultures and in different time periods. We will watch classics like Akira Kurosawa's Throne of Blood and compare them to new films like the 2015 Macbeth starring Michael Fassbender and Marion Cotillard. The class includes tragedies, history plays, and comedies like Much Ado About Nothing. We will read the texts of Shakespeare's plays as well as shorter readings on film theory and terminology, thinking about how his texts work on the page, on the stage, and on the screen. Classes will be a mixture of lectures, discussions, and film viewings. This course may be taken as an elective or to fulfill the General Education C1: Arts requirement. English 203 can be used to fulfill the Arts requirement within the Ethics, Justice & Policy Pathway or the Gender & Sexuality Studies Pathway.
3876 HUMN 220 - 01 Arts and Ideas: Ancient/Mediev Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM ARTS 112 Zimbelman,J. A. EJP 12
3880 HUMN 220 - 02 Arts and Ideas: Ancient/Mediev Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM ARTS 105 Zimbelman,J. A. EJP 7
3874 HUMN 222 - 01 Arts and Ideas: Modern Lecture MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM GLNN 112 Lawrence,J. C. GBI 6
3882 HUMN 222 - 02 Arts and Ideas: Modern Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM GLNN 112 Lawrence,J. C. GBI 2
3878 HUMN 281I - 03 Food and Film - WI Discussion TR 4:00 PM-4:50 PM ARTS 107 Rothermel,D. W. FST WI 1
2810 KINE 152 - 01 Introduction to Dance Lecture MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM YOLO 143 McLaughlin,J. L. DIV HNW 1
5251 MADT 217 - 01 Social Media Photography Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM PLMS 205 Draper,A. W. STV 4
3914 MUSC 292 - 01 Grt Mus Comp & Composers Discussion TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM PAC 206 Scholz,D. M. GBI 7
4012 THEA 110 - 01 Intro to the Theatre Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM PAC 144 Redfern,B. A. GBI 8
4006 THEA 112 - 01 Acting and Social Wellness Lecture MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM PAC 134 Downing,M. R. HNW 3
4009 THEA 112 - 02 Acting and Social Wellness Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM PAC 134 Downing,M. R. HNW 1
4025 THEA 251 - 01 World Theatre Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Downing,M. R. GDV INT 97
4020 THEA 252 - 01 Politics/Performance/Power Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Downing,M. R. DIV EJP SUS 5
Top
GE Discipinary Area: Humanities (C2)
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
1447 AIST 230 - 01 The American Indian Lecture MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM PLMS 102 Emmerich,L. E. DIV USD 1
1446 AIST 252 - 01 American Indian Literature Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM BUTE 329 Flake,S. M. SUS USD 5
3621 ARAB 102A - 01 Beginning Arabic II Discussion TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM ARTS 306B Taleb,F. Z. L. ALL 5
    ARAB 102A - 02 Beginning Arabic II Activity M 10:00 AM-10:50 AM ARTS 309        
3627 CHNS 101A - 01 Beginning Chinese I Discussion TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM BUTE 223 Lu,A. ALL 3
    CHNS 101A - 02 Beginning Chinese I Activity T 5:00 PM-5:50 PM BUTE 309        
5359 CHNS 102A - 01 Beginning Chinese II Discussion TR 09:00 AM-10:15 AM THMA 212 Lu,A. ALL 3
    CHNS 102A - 02 Beginning Chinese II Activity TBA -        
5962 CHNS 201 - 01 Intermediate Chinese I Discussion MW 2:00 PM-3:15 PM BUTE 203 Lu,A. ALL 4
    CHNS 201 - 02 Intermediate Chinese I Activity TBA -        
3491 EFLN 170 - 01 English as a Foreign Language Discussion TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM YOLO 143 Clowser,J. L. ALL 2
    ENGL 220I - 01 Beginning Creative Writing Discussion MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM ARTS 306A        
3495 ENGL 220I - 02 Beginning Creative Writing Activity M 4:00 PM-5:50 PM ARTS 306A Davidson,R. G. FST WI 1
    ENGL 220I - 07 Beginning Creative Writing Discussion TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM ARTS 306A        
3579 ENGL 220I - 08 Beginning Creative Writing Activity W 2:00 PM-3:50 PM MODC 220 Clark,J. E. FST WI 2
3496 ENGL 252 - 01 American Indian Literature Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM BUTE 329 Flake,S. M. SUS USD 5
3554 ENGL 258I - 01 World Literature - WI Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM MODC 222 Heggins Bryant,N. Z. GDV GC WI 5
  Interested in prisons? Know something about them but only in US contexts? Want to read some interesting non-Western literature written or about prison? This class will read about Soviet gulags in One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich; Latin American prisons (Pedro and the Captain; the Brazilian film Carandiru); Australian aboriginal boarding schools (Rabbit-Proof Fence); Middle Eastern women¿s prisons (Woman at Point Zero); and North Korean penal labor colonies (Escape from Camp 14).
3590 ENGL 258I - 02 World Literature - WI Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM BUTE 225 Heggins Bryant,N. Z. GDV GC WI 1
  Interested in prisons? Know something about them but only in US contexts? Want to read some interesting non-Western literature written or about prison? This class will read about Soviet gulags in One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich; Latin American prisons (Pedro and the Captain; the Brazilian film Carandiru); Australian aboriginal boarding schools (Rabbit-Proof Fence); Middle Eastern women¿s prisons (Woman at Point Zero); and North Korean penal labor colonies (Escape from Camp 14).
5629 ENGL 261I - 01 Women Writers - WI Lecture TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM PAC 210 Butts,T. R. GNS WI 2
3543 ENGL 264I - 01 Amer Eth/Reg Writers - WI Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM ARTS 306A Zhang,A. DIV USD WI 1
3591 ENGL 264I - 02 Amer Eth/Reg Writers - WI Lecture MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM BUTE 225 Melton,J. L. DIV USD WI 3
  Students will read current sci-fi and speculative fiction novels produced by different writers of color, exploring time travel, alternative futures, historical curses, and near-future apocalypses to think about how history and social contexts are vitally important in the shaping of this fiction.
3639 FREN 101 - 01 First-Semester French Discussion TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM OCNL 120 Henry,M. ALL 11
    FREN 101 - 02 First-Semester French Activity TBA - WWW ONLINE        
3648 FREN 101 - 05 First-Semester French Discussion TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM BUTE 323 Lodi,R. ALL 3
    FREN 101 - 06 First-Semester French Activity TBA - WWW ONLINE        
3643 FREN 201 - 01 Third-Semester French Discussion TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM BUTE 309 Black,P. E. ALL 2
    FREN 201 - 02 Third-Semester French Activity TBA - WWW ONLINE        
5273 FREN 202 - 01 Fourth-Semester French Discussion TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM BUTE 309 Black,P. E. ALL 3
    FREN 202 - 02 Fourth-Semester French Activity TBA - WWW ONLINE        
3654 GERM 101 - 01 First-Semester German Discussion TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM BUTE 223 Goulding,C. M. ALL 6
    GERM 101 - 02 First-Semester German Activity TBA - WWW ONLINE        
3656 GERM 102 - 01 Second-Semester German Discussion TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM BUTE 223 Goulding,C. M. ALL 22
    GERM 102 - 02 Second-Semester German Activity TBA - WWW ONLINE        
3657 GERM 201 - 01 Third-Semester German Discussion TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM BUTE 223 Goulding,C. M. ALL 6
    GERM 201 - 02 Third-Semester German Activity TBA - WWW ONLINE        
3659 GERM 202 - 01 Fourth-Semester German Discussion TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM BUTE 223 Goulding,C. M. ALL 11
    GERM 202 - 02 Fourth-Semester German Activity TBA - WWW ONLINE        
3772 HIST 135 - 01 Mexican Heritage in U.S. Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM HOLT 352 Schwaller,S. W. EJP USD 1
3783 HIST 135 - 02 Mexican Heritage in U.S. Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM HOLT 352 Schwaller,S. W. EJP USD 3
3778 HIST 230 - 01 The American Indian Lecture MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM PLMS 102 Emmerich,L. E. DIV USD 10
3786 HIST 261 - 01 Islam and the World Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM HOLT 268 Yousefi,N. A. GDV GC 4
3879 HUMN 224 - 02 Arts and Ideas: Asia Discussion TR 5:00 PM-6:15 PM GLNN 112 Clower,J. T. GNS GC 26
3673 ITAL 101 - 01 First-Semester Italian Discussion TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM THMA 107 Windsor,B. ALL 3
    ITAL 101 - 02 First-Semester Italian Activity TBA - WWW ONLINE        
3683 ITAL 101 - 03 First-Semester Italian Discussion TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM GLNN 210 Rudiak Londono,A. E. ALL 15
    ITAL 101 - 04 First-Semester Italian Activity TBA - WWW ONLINE        
3677 ITAL 102 - 01 Second-Semester Italian Discussion TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM GLNN 327 Windsor,B. ALL 20
    ITAL 102 - 02 Second-Semester Italian Activity TBA - WWW ONLINE        
3678 ITAL 201 - 01 Third-Semester Italian Discussion TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM HOLT 111 Windsor,B. ALL 10
    ITAL 201 - 02 Third-Semester Italian Activity TBA - WWW ONLINE        
3681 ITAL 202 - 01 Fourth-Semester Italian Discussion TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM HOLT 111 Windsor,B. ALL 8
    ITAL 202 - 02 Fourth-Semester Italian Activity TBA - WWW ONLINE        
3685 ITAL 260I - 01 Well & Renaiss in Film - WI Lecture W 4:00 PM-6:50 PM ARTS 112 Windsor,B. HNW WI 5
3695 JAPN 102 - 01 Second-Semester Japanese Discussion TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM ARTS 309 Nomura,K. ALL 9
    JAPN 102 - 02 Second-Semester Japanese Activity TBA - WWW ONLINE        
3693 JAPN 201 - 01 Third-Semester Japanese Discussion TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM AJH 117 Tokuda,K. ALL 3
    JAPN 201 - 02 Third-Semester Japanese Activity TBA - WWW ONLINE        
3697 JAPN 202 - 01 Fourth-Semester Japanese Discussion TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM AJH 117 Tokuda,K. ALL 4
    JAPN 202 - 02 Fourth-Semester Japanese Activity TBA - WWW ONLINE        
3763 LAST 120 - 01 Latin Film and Culture Lecture MW 4:00 PM-5:15 PM AYRS 201 Burdette,H. A. GDV GC 7
1461 MCGS 224 - 01 Religion/Amer Eth Minorities Seminar MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM ARTS 106 Pike,S. M. DIV USD 11
3764 MEST 261 - 01 Islam and the World Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM HOLT 268 Yousefi,N. A. GDV GC 3
3885 MJIS 205 - 01 Jews, Muslims, and the West Discussion MW 4:00 PM-5:15 PM ARTS 105 Abrams,S. R. INT USD 17
4045 PHIL 101 - 01 Introduction to Philosophy Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM ARTS 107 Pluth,E. M. GBI INT STV 1
4058 PHIL 104 - 03 The Good Life Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM LANG 107 Stewart,R. M. FST HNW 1
4059 PHIL 104 - 04 The Good Life Lecture TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM LANG 107 Stewart,R. M. FST HNW 3
4061 PHIL 129 - 01 Environmental Ethics Discussion MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM LANG 107 Larsen,R. R. SUS 13
3858 RELS 110 - 01 Asian Religions Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM PAC 210 Veidlinger,D. M. GBI GC 2
3845 RELS 205 - 01 Jews, Muslims, and the West Discussion MW 4:00 PM-5:15 PM ARTS 105 Abrams,S. R. INT USD 15
3843 RELS 224 - 01 Religion/Amer Eth Minorities Seminar MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM ARTS 106 Pike,S. M. DIV USD 18
3848 RELS 241 - 01 Science and Religion Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM BUTE 219 Cootsona,G. S. STV 18
5725 RELS 247I - 01 Religion, Ethics, & Eco - WI Lecture MW 4:00 PM-5:15 PM BUTE 219 Grelle,B. E. SUS WI 4
3842 RELS 275I - 01 Women and Religion Discussion TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM BUTE 325 Lennon,P. M. GNS GC WI 1
5660 RUSS 201 - 01 Third Semester Russian Discussion TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM BUTE 325 Kobrina Coolidge,J. ALL 7
  This will be a comprehensive course in Russian for all learners of Russian.
    RUSS 201 - 02 Third Semester Russian Activity TBA -        
  This will be a comprehensive course in Russian for all learners of Russian.
3732 SPAN 101 - 01 First-Semester Spanish Discussion MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM BUTE 309 Mireles,G. E. ALL 13
    SPAN 101 - 02 First-Semester Spanish Activity W 08:00 AM-08:50 AM ARTS 309        
  SPAN 101 is not available for credit to students with two or more years of Spanish within the last three years.
3729 SPAN 101 - 03 First-Semester Spanish Discussion MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM BUTE 323 Corona,O. ALL 1
  SPAN 101 is not available for credit to students with two or more years of Spanish within the last three years.
    SPAN 101 - 04 First-Semester Spanish Activity M 11:00 AM-11:50 AM ARTS 309        
  SPAN 101 is not available for credit to students with two or more years of Spanish within the last three years.
3738 SPAN 101 - 05 First-Semester Spanish Discussion TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM ARTS 306B Prieto,C. ALL 3
    SPAN 101 - 06 First-Semester Spanish Activity F 2:00 PM-2:50 PM ARTS 306B        
5829 SPAN 101 - 07 First-Semester Spanish Discussion TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM ARTS 309 Canepari,S. J. ALL 12
    SPAN 101 - 08 First-Semester Spanish Activity F 1:00 PM-1:50 PM ARTS 306B        
3742 SPAN 102 - 05 Second-Semester Spanish Discussion TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM OCNL 120 Alvarez,P. ALL 1
    SPAN 102 - 06 Second-Semester Spanish Activity W 2:00 PM-2:50 PM OCNL 120        
3735 SPAN 201N - 01 Spanish for Spanish Speakers Discussion MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM OCNL 120 Alvarez,P. ALL 5
    SPAN 201N - 02 Spanish for Spanish Speakers Activity W 11:00 AM-11:50 AM OCNL 120        
3717 SPAN 202 - 01 Fourth-Semester Spanish Discussion TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM ARTS 306B Prieto,C. ALL 2
    SPAN 202 - 02 Fourth-Semester Spanish Activity F 1:00 PM-1:50 PM ARTS 309        
3744 SPAN 202N - 01 Spanish for Spanish Speakers Discussion TR 5:00 PM-6:15 PM BUTE 223 Arreguin-Bermudez,A. ALL 5
    SPAN 202N - 02 Spanish for Spanish Speakers Activity T 8:00 PM-8:50 PM BUTE 223        
3288 TECH 182 - 01 Science Fiction Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Candelaria,K. T. STV 7
1490 WMST 275I - 01 Women and Religion Discussion TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM BUTE 325 Lennon,P. M. GNS GC WI 1
5654 WMST 275I - 03 Women and Religion Discussion TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM PAC 261 Gagnebin,S. G. GNS GC WI 1
Top
GE Discipinary Area: Individual & Society (D1)
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
1443 AAST 110I - 02 Intro to Asian Studies - WI Lecture MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM GLNN 308 Lee,S. INT GC WI 3
1444 AAST 110I - 03 Intro to Asian Studies - WI Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM GLNN 306 Lee,S. INT GC WI 1
5895 ABUS 101 - 03 Intro to Ag Business/Economics Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM PAC 210 Jones Jr,G. B. FST 2
1449 AIST 170 - 01 Intro to Amer Indian Studies Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM BUTE 307 Emmerich,L. E. GBI USD 29
1448 AIST 261 - 01 North American Indians Lecture TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM PLMS 106 Shook,B. A. S. GDV USD 9
1174 ANTH 113 - 01 Human Cultural Diversity Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM LANG 300 Eaton Jr,D. A. HNW INT GC 29
3755 ASST 110I - 02 Intro to Asian Studies - WI Lecture MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM GLNN 308 Lee,S. INT GC WI 2
3756 ASST 110I - 03 Intro to Asian Studies - WI Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM GLNN 306 Lee,S. INT GC WI 1
1291 ECON 103 - 02 Principles of Micro Analysis Lecture MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM ARTS 111 Thamarapani,D. D. EJP 1
1300 ECON 103 - 05 Principles of Micro Analysis Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM BUTE 109 Shahnawaz,S. EJP 1
1278 ECON 103 - 06 Principles of Micro Analysis Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM LANG 300 Radler,A. D. EJP 3
1279 ECON 103 - 08 Principles of Micro Analysis Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM BUTE 113 Madonia,G. J. EJP 1
5197 ECON 103 - 09 Principles of Micro Analysis Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Radler,A. D. EJP 3
1317 GEOG 102 - 01 Peoples, Places, & Environs Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM BUTE 101 Brady,S. A. DIV SUS INT GC 7
1353 GEOG 102 - 02 Peoples, Places, & Environs Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM BUTE 103 Lazarus,N. W. DIV INT SUS GC 10
1371 GEOG 102 - 03 Peoples, Places, & Environs Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Knigge,L. G. DIV SUS INT GC 2
5502 GEOG 103 - 50 Mobile, Wired, and Tracked Lecture MW 1:00 PM-2:15 PM THMA 116 Knigge,L. G. STV 75
  Corequisite: BSIS 111-50. This U-Course allows you to earn credit for your required GE Quantitative Reasoning and Individual & Society requirements through a non-traditional, project-based approach.
1373 HCSV 265 - 01 Human Sexuality Lecture MW 4:00 PM-5:15 PM BUTE 225 Briggs,L. M. GNS HNW 1
5892 HCSV 265 - 02 Human Sexuality Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Thing,J. P. GNS HNW 1
5893 HCSV 265 - 03 Human Sexuality Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Thing,J. P. GNS HNW 1
3800 HIST 101 - 01 World History to 1400 Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM BUTE 102 DeForest,D. J. GBI GC 2
1453 MCGS 155 - 01 Intro Multicultural/Gender Std Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM BUTE 307 Pinder,S. O. DIV EJP USD 3
1454 MCGS 155 - 02 Intro Multicultural/Gender Std Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM GLNN 314 Smith-Peters,B. M. DIV EJP USD 18
1466 MCGS 155 - 04 Intro Multicultural/Gender Std Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM GLNN 123 Smith-Peters,B. M. DIV EJP USD 18
5669 MCGS 155 - 50 Intro Multicultural/Gender Std Lecture MW 3:00 PM-4:15 PM THMA 116 Roeder,M. L. DIV EJP USD 4
  Corequisite: PSYC 100-50. This U-Course allows you to earn credit for your required GE Critical Thinking and Individual & Society requirements through a non-traditional, project-based approach.
1482 MCGS 155I - 02 Multicultural/Gender Std - WI Lecture TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM BUTE 109 Mahlis,K. H. DIV EJP USD WI 1
4871 NFSC 200I - 03 Health at Every Size - WI Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM AJH 125B August,B. L. HNW USD WI 1
5823 NFSC 200I - 05 Health at Every Size - WI Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE King,M. D. HNW USD WI 2
1521 POLS 102 - 01 Politics of the Dev World Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM BUTE 201 Gapa,A. GDV GC 3
1582 POLS 102 - 02 Politics of the Dev World Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM BUTE 201 Gapa,A. GDV GC 4
1494 POLS 112 - 01 Law/Politics/Justice Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM LANG 300 Sherlock,S. M. EJP USD 1
1657 PSYC 151 - 01 Socio-Cultural Psy Development Lecture MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM MODC 220 Hall,S. R. DIV FST USD 4
1659 PSYC 151 - 02 Socio-Cultural Psy Development Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM MODC 221 Hibbard,D. R. DIV FST USD 1
1752 PSYC 151 - 05 Socio-Cultural Psy Development Lecture TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MODC 221 Hall,S. R. DIV FST USD 1
1829 SOCI 230 - 01 Women in Contemp Societies Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM BUTE 329 Wilson,L. S. GNS 1
3287 TECH 180 - 01 Invention and Innovation Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Miranda,J. D. STV 2
1491 WMST 211 - 01 Women/Men/Media Discussion TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM ARTS 112 Bauer,J. C. GNS 20
1489 WMST 233 - 01 Women Internationally Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Roeder,M. L. GDV GC 4
Top
GE Discipinary Area: Societal Institutions (D2)
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
1445 AFAM 170 - 01 Intro African American Studies Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM BUTE 307 Pinder,S. O. DIV USD 3
1173 ANTH 112 - 01 Society, Time, and Archaeology Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM BUTE 225 Perrone,A. FST GBI SUS GC 1
5315 ANTH 112 - 02 Society, Time, and Archaeology Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Westwood,L. D. FST GBI SUS GC 17
1188 ANTH 116 - 01 Power and Scarcity Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM GLNN 212 Dizard,J. A. EJP SUS GC 14
1175 ANTH 140 - 01 Magic/Witchcraft/Religion Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM AYRS 106 Brazeal,B. C. GNS STV HNW GC 3
1176 ANTH 140 - 02 Magic/Witchcraft/Religion Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Pilakowski,M. J. GNS STV HNW GC 2
1451 CHST 157 - 01 Intro to Chicano Studies Lecture TR 5:00 PM-6:15 PM BUTE 102 Lopez,P. DIV USD 1
5547 CHST 157 - 02 Intro to Chicano Studies Lecture TR 08:00 AM-09:15 AM BUTE 307 Lopez,P. DIV USD 5
1295 ECON 101 - 01 Introduction to Economics Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM BUTE 109 Reizgeviciute,A. FST 2
5194 ECON 102 - 08 Principles of Macro Analysis Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM ARTS 111 Reizgeviciute,A. GDV INT 1
1297 ECON 102 - 09 Principles of Macro Analysis Lecture TR 5:00 PM-6:15 PM ARTS 111 Radler,A. D. GDV INT 4
1319 GEOG 105 - 01 California Cultural Landscapes Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM BUTE 101 Bettis,O. W. DIV FST USD 1
1320 GEOG 105 - 02 California Cultural Landscapes Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM BUTE 103 Bettis,O. W. DIV FST USD 9
1346 GEOG 106 - 01 The American West Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM BUTE 101 Hankins,D. L. GBI SUS USD 14
1347 GEOG 106 - 02 The American West Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM BUTE 101 Bettis,O. W. GBI SUS USD 15
5200 HIST 102 - 02 World History Since 1400 Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM ARTS 106 Nice,J. A. HNW STV INT GC 2
2642 JOUR 210 - 01 Pop Culture/Media/Values Discussion M 2:00 PM-3:50 PM THMA 106 Hartman,F. A. STV USD 23
2656 JOUR 210 - 02 Pop Culture/Media/Values Discussion W 2:00 PM-3:50 PM THMA 106 Hartman,F. A. STV USD 29
1514 POLS 101 - 01 Vital Political Problems Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM BUTE 104 Crosby,J. M. GBI 2
1745 PSYC 152 - 02 Developmental Wellness Lecture TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MODC 220 Minden,J. A. HNW 5
1751 PSYC 152 - 03 Developmental Wellness Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM MODC 220 Minden,J. A. HNW 4
1827 SOCI 157 - 01 Intro to Chicano Studies Lecture TR 5:00 PM-6:15 PM BUTE 102 Lopez,P. DIV USD 6
5970 SOCI 157 - 02 Intro to Chicano Studies Lecture TR 08:00 AM-09:15 AM BUTE 307 Lopez,P. DIV USD 5
1850 SOCI 200 - 01 Social Problems Lecture MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM LANG 302 Kokkinakis,A. S. EJP 13
1483 WMST 170 - 01 Intro to Women's Studies Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM BUTE 505 Mahlis,K. H. GNS USD 13
  First Year Student Program This is a Camp Wildcat section. Includes a required course meeting on August 26.
1484 WMST 170 - 02 Intro to Women's Studies Lecture W 6:00 PM-8:50 PM BUTE 505 Crosby-Jordan,N. S. GNS USD 2
1493 WMST 170 - 03 Intro to Women's Studies Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM BUTE 505 Roeder,M. L. GNS USD 3
5879 WMST 170 - 04 Intro to Women's Studies Lecture MW 4:00 PM-5:15 PM MODC 114 Tirado,P. M. GNS USD 24
Top
GE Discipinary Area: Learning for Life (E)
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
1263 CHLD 252 - 02 Child Development Lecture MW 4:00 PM-5:15 PM LANG 300 Hart,S. R. DIV GBI USD 1
1266 CHLD 272 - 01 Children in a Changing World Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MODC 120 Shepherd,D. D. GDV GC 3
2442 CMST 235 - 02 Intercult Comm Theory/Pract Discussion MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM THMA 113 Cho,Y. C. INT USD 1
5431 CSCI 102 - 01 Living With Technology Discussion TR 6:30 PM-7:45 PM OCNL 254 Herring,B. D. STV 5
3497 ENGL 240 - 01 Literature for Life Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM LANG 303 Flake,S. M. EJP GBI 19
5025 ENVL 105 - 01 Environmental Literacy Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM LANG 104 Hatfield,C. A. SUS 11
3770 INST 110I - 03 International Engagement - WI Lecture TR 5:00 PM-6:15 PM PLMS 205 Dantona III,W. E. GDV INT WI 1
5357 INST 110I - 04 International Engagement - WI Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM OCNL 120 Lu,A. GDV INT WI 2
2632 JOUR 255 - 01 Digital Media Literacy Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM THMA 108 Wiesinger,S. M. STV 22
2650 JOUR 255I - 01 Digital Media Literacy - WI Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM THMA 130 Caldes,S. D. STV WI 1
2802 KINE 110 - 01 Phys Fitness: A Way of Life Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM YOLO 218 Fairchild,S. H. HNW 4
2885 KINE 110 - 02 Phys Fitness: A Way of Life Lecture MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM YOLO 234 Fairchild,S. H. HNW 2
2871 KINE 110 - 04 Phys Fitness: A Way of Life Lecture TR 08:00 AM-09:15 AM YOLO 218 Lowe,D. M. HNW 3
  This is a Camp Wildcat section. Includes a required course meeting on August 26
2814 KINE 247 - 02 World Sports and Games Lecture F 11:00 AM-1:50 PM YOLO 217 Clark,J. T. INT GC 3
2826 KINE 295S - 02 Disability & Phys Act in Media Lecture M 4:00 PM-6:50 PM YOLO 217 Erickson,H. C. DIV 1
4786 NFSC 100 - 02 Basic Nutrition Lecture MWF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM BUTE 109 King,M. D. FST SUS 1
4788 NFSC 100 - 03 Basic Nutrition Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM PHSC 109 King,M. D. FST SUS 1
4865 NFSC 100 - 04 Basic Nutrition Lecture MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM MODC 222 King,M. D. FST SUS 1
4089 PHIL 207 - 02 The Meaning of Life Discussion TR 5:00 PM-6:15 PM LANG 303 Stewart,R. M. STV 10
1654 PSYC 101 - 01 Principles of Psych Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MODC 114 Lewis,S. C. EJP FST 1
5711 PSYC 101 - 05 Principles of Psych Lecture TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MODC 114 Kreamer,A. K. EJP FST 2
5713 PSYC 101 - 07 Principles of Psych Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Selby,C. E. EJP FST 1
5751 RELS 264 - 01 Dying, Death, and Afterlife Seminar MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM PLMS 205 Gagnebin,S. G. DIV GDV GC 24
2904 RHPM 180 - 01 Leisure and Life Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM PLMS 102 Kurtz,M. E. HNW 8
  This is a Camp Wildcat section. Includes a required course meeting on August 26
2948 RHPM 180 - 02 Leisure and Life Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM PLMS 102 Faith,C. S. HNW 2
5699 UNIV 101 - 03 Intro to University Life Lecture MTW 4:00 PM-4:50 PM YOLO 171 DeMasi,A. C. 9
5700 UNIV 101 - 04 Intro to University Life Lecture MTW 4:00 PM-4:50 PM SGYM 101 Soto,P. A. 1
5701 UNIV 101 - 05 Intro to University Life Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM BUTE 227 Baker Beale,T. A. 5
5702 UNIV 101 - 06 Intro to University Life Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM GLNN 327 Frank,D. T. 9
5090 UNIV 105I - 01 Self/Identity & Sustainability Lecture MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM MLIB 162 Clements,P. W. SUS WI 3
5091 UNIV 105I - 02 Self/Identity & Sustainability Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MLIB 162 Clements,P. W. SUS WI 5
  This is a Camp Wildcat section. Includes a required course meeting on August 26
5092 UNIV 105I - 03 Self/Identity & Sustainability Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MLIB 162 Kokkinakis,A. S. SUS WI 2
  This is a Camp Wildcat section. Includes a required course meeting on August 26
5468 UNIV 105I - 50 Self/Identity & Sustainability Lecture TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM THMA 116 Millard,N. M. SUS WI 1
  Corequisite: ENGL 130I-50. This U-Course allows you to earn credit for your required GE Written Communication and Learning for Life requirements through a non-traditional, project-based approach.
Top
GE Discipinary Area: UD - Natural Sciences (UDB)
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
4189 BIOL 302 - 01 Evolution Discussion MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM HOLT 352 Kirn,S. A. DIV 37
5554 BIOL 302Z - 01 Evolution - Capstone Discussion MW 2:00 PM-2:50 PM LANG 300 Engstrom,T. N. DIV C WI 1
5555 BIOL 302Z - 02 Evolution - Capstone Discussion MW 2:00 PM-2:50 PM LANG 300 Engstrom,T. N. DIV C WI 3
5556 BIOL 302Z - 03 Evolution - Capstone Discussion MW 2:00 PM-2:50 PM LANG 300 Engstrom,T. N. DIV C WI 8
5557 BIOL 302Z - 04 Evolution - Capstone Discussion MW 2:00 PM-2:50 PM LANG 300 Engstrom,T. N. DIV C WI 6
5558 BIOL 302Z - 05 Evolution - Capstone Discussion MW 2:00 PM-2:50 PM LANG 300 Engstrom,T. N. DIV C WI 11
4109 BIOL 303 - 01 Human Genetics Discussion MWF 3:00 PM-3:50 PM HOLT 266 Gorman,K. F. EJP STV 26
4205 BIOL 303 - 02 Human Genetics Discussion MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM HOLT 266 Dubie,R. A. EJP STV 2
4236 BIOL 303 - 03 Human Genetics Discussion MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM HOLT 266 Gorman,K. F. EJP STV 20
4110 BIOL 318 - 01 Biology of Childhood Discussion TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM HOLT 170 Kirn,S. A. HNW 41
4243 BIOL 322I - 02 Science and Human Values - WI Lecture MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM BUTE 327 Edwards,A. L. EJP WI 1
4260 BIOL 322I - 03 Science and Human Values - WI Lecture MWF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM PLMS 312 Edwards,A. L. EJP WI 19
4186 BIOL 323 - 01 Biology of Sex Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM HOLT 266 Brunelli,R. L. DIV GNS 2
4217 BIOL 323 - 03 Biology of Sex Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM HOLT 266 Brunelli,R. L. DIV GNS 1
4111 BIOL 334 - 01 Conservation Ecology Discussion TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM HOLT 268 Kirn,S. A. SUS 14
4113 BIOL 345 - 01 Health and Lifestyle Diseases Discussion TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM HOLT 170 Arnet,G. F. HNW 33
4526 GEOS 330 - 01 Environmental Science Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Willard,E. H. SUS 2
4522 GEOS 355 - 02 Geologic Hazards Discussion MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM PHSC 202 Haasl,D. M. DIV INT EJP 3
4524 GEOS 355 - 03 Geologic Hazards Discussion MWF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM PHSC 202 Haasl,D. M. DIV EJP INT 15
4507 GEOS 355 - 04 Geologic Hazards Discussion MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM PHSC 202 Riggins,S. G. DIV INT EJP 26
4549 GEOS 355 - 07 Geologic Hazards Discussion TBA - WWW ONLINE Riggins,S. G. DIV EJP INT 2
4509 GEOS 375 - 01 Geology of Food and Health Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM PHSC 202 Hoover,K. A. FST 4
1377 HCSV 368 - 01 Women's Health Discussion TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM BUTE 229 Flannery,D. GNS 2
1437 HCSV 368 - 02 Women's Health Discussion W 5:00 PM-7:50 PM BUTE 229 Kalman,J. T. GNS 2
5655 HCSV 368 - 03 Women's Health Discussion TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM BUTE 229 Flannery,D. GNS 2
5065 HNRS 320I - 01 Science/Human Values: Honors Seminar TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MLIB 162 Jollimore,T. A. EJP WI 3
  This section is reserved for students active in Honors in General Education. For information regarding the Honors Program call 898-5749 or go to MLIB 171.
1471 MCGS 326Z - 01 Perspect on Gndr/Disease - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Kajla,A. GNS C WI 18
1472 MCGS 326Z - 02 Perspect on Gndr/Disease - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Kajla,A. GNS C WI 14
1475 MCGS 326Z - 03 Perspect on Gndr/Disease - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Richter,G. GNS C WI 22
5631 MCGS 326Z - 04 Perspect on Gndr/Disease - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Richter,G. GNS C WI 2
4792 NFSC 303 - 01 Nutrition/Physical Fitness Lecture MWF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM HOLT 350 Alger,A. M. HNW 6
4793 NFSC 303 - 02 Nutrition/Physical Fitness Lecture MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM HOLT 350 Boek-Dominguez,S. M. HNW 25
4794 NFSC 303 - 03 Nutrition/Physical Fitness Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM HOLT 350 Berman,T. A. HNW 1
4826 NFSC 303 - 04 Nutrition/Physical Fitness Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Berman,T. A. HNW 2
4829 NFSC 303 - 05 Nutrition/Physical Fitness Lecture TR 08:00 AM-09:15 AM HOLT 350 Berman,T. A. HNW 2
4813 NFSC 310 - 01 Ecology of Human Nutrition Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM HOLT 350 Anderson,N. B. FST GDV GC 8
4817 NFSC 310 - 02 Ecology of Human Nutrition Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM HOLT 350 Anderson,N. B. FST GDV GC 4
4832 NFSC 310 - 03 Ecology of Human Nutrition Lecture MWF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM BUTE 103 Boek-Dominguez,S. M. FST GDV GC 5
4925 NURS 326Z - 01 Perspect on Gndr/Disease - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Kajla,A. GNS C WI 11
  If you DO NOT need this course to be Writing Intensive/Capstone, Please sign up for NURS 326.
4926 NURS 326Z - 02 Perspect on Gndr/Disease - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Kajla,A. GNS C WI 20
  If you DO NOT need this course to be Writing Intensive/Capstone, Please sign up for NURS 326.
4939 NURS 326Z - 03 Perspect on Gndr/Disease - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Richter,G. GNS C WI 18
5632 NURS 326Z - 04 Perspect on Gndr/Disease - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Richter,G. GNS C WI 29
4996 PHYS 376Z - 01 The Nuclear Age - Cap Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM PHSC 213 Pechkis,J. A. INT C WI 1
5001 PHYS 376Z - 02 The Nuclear Age - Cap Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM PHSC 213 Pechkis,J. A. INT C WI 2
5666 PHYS 376Z - 03 The Nuclear Age - Cap Lecture MWF 4:00 PM-4:50 PM PHSC 213 Omarzai,S. K. INT C WI 18
1138 PSSC 390 - 01 Food Forever Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM PLMS 205 Altier,L. S. FST GDV SUS GC 1
1139 PSSC 390 - 02 Food Forever Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM PLMS 205 Altier,L. S. FST GDV SUS GC 2
  The delivery method for this course is both in-class and on-line.
5049 SCED 300Z - 01 Revolutionary Ideas - Capstone Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM PHSC 109 Omarzai,S. K. GBI C WI 6
3289 TECH 380 - 01 Inventing the Future Lecture M 2:00 PM-3:50 PM LANG 106 Miranda,J. D. STV 24
3290 TECH 380Z - 01 Inventing the Future-Capstone Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Jones,G. C. STV C WI 1
Top
GE Discipinary Area: UD - Arts/Humanities (UDC)
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
5240 ENGL 342Z - 03 Literature of the Child - Cap Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM OCNL 239 Fisher,H. A. HNW C WI 2
3595 ENGL 350I - 02 Science, Technology & Lit - WI Lecture MW 4:00 PM-5:15 PM PAC 210 Candelaria,K. T. STV USD WI 2
  Science fiction has a way of asking us difficult questions as a society. In our section of Science, Technology and Fiction we will consider these issues by looking through four themes: Dystopian Worlds; Time Travel; Apocalyptic Events; and Aliens, Monsters, and Zombies. Be ready to join other worlds that have something to say about ours. Texts and movies to be discussed include: Kindred by Octavia Butler; "The Langoliers" by Stephen King; I am Legend; The Terminator; and The Road by Cormac McCarthy.
3504 ENGL 353 - 01 Multicultural Literature Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM BUTE 225 Heggins Bryant,N. Z. GDV USD 7
  This class will examine literature produced by indigenous writers from the Americas (Canada, the US, and Latin America) and Oceania (Australia and New Zealand). In reading these texts, we will consider the history of colonialism and neocolonialism on indigenous communities, study the often violent processes of cultural assimilation and deracination faced by these communities, and chart out various forms of resistance to these forms, including current cultural revitalization projects. The class will engage in a semester-long public bibliography project contextualizing the relationships between indigenous communities, to be started and maintained online.
3492 ENGL 355 - 01 Bible, Lit, and Culture Seminar TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM PAC 116 Traver,J. C. EJP GBI 1
3573 ENGL 364I - 01 American Ethnic & Reg Lit - WI Lecture TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM ARTS 107 Zhang,A. DIV USD WI 10
  Asian American Literature
3585 ENGL 364I - 02 American Ethnic & Reg Lit - WI Lecture TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM BUTE 203 Enriquez-Loya,A. DIV USD WI 8
  Chicanx Acts of Resistance and Decolonization Chicanx literature requires us to challenge rigid definitions of identity and recognize the fluidity of space to see the continuous shifting, layering, and transformation of identities. Early and ongoing waves colonization on multiple fronts and internalized oppression continue to radically alter Chicanx history and literatures. The selections of Chicanx literature covered in this course examine this process by transgressing identities, histories, languages, and realities. This course will include Nahuatl language instruction that will utilize performative and embodied teaching strategies to challenge binaries between the body and mind and interrogate academia¿s tendency to marginalize Chicanx histories, spiritualities, sexualities, storytelling traditions, and indigenous practices.
3604 ENGL 364I - 03 American Ethnic & Reg Lit - WI Lecture MW 5:30 PM-6:45 PM MODC 221 Heggins Bryant,N. Z. DIV USD WI 15
  What historical issues have motivated Black Lives Matter to foreground the presence and work of queer people within the African American community? Why is Barry Jenkins¿s 2017 Best Picture Oscar Award winner Moonlight so important for film¿not just for African American or queer cinema, but for film itself? How might Afrofuturist queer science fiction help us to examine and interrogate issues of heteronormativity, reproductive rights, and colonialism? This class will create a broader context and genealogy for these issues and others by examining a variety of work by LGBTQ African American writers and filmmakers who have navigated the complicated intersections of race, class, gender, sexuality, and ability. Writers under examination may include Nella Larsen, James Baldwin, Octavia Butler, Audre Lorde, and others, and will include the films Moonlight and Pariah.
3633 FLNG 355 - 01 Bilingualism in North America Lecture TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM AYRS 201 Minor,D. E. DIV USD 11
3635 FLNG 380 - 01 Language and Culture in Film Lecture TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM LANG 302 Nomura,K. INT 2
3777 HIST 305 - 01 Catastrophes & Human History Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM HOLT 352 Sistrunk,T. G. HNW GC 3
3796 HIST 305 - 02 Catastrophes & Human History Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM ARTS 111 Easton,L. M. HNW GC 1
3804 HIST 341 - 03 American Environment Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM HOLT 352 Schwaller,S. W. FST SUS USD 2
3799 HIST 341 - 04 American Environment Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM HOLT 268 Sistrunk,T. G. FST SUS USD 2
3788 HIST 362 - 01 The Middle East to 1800 Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM PLMS 201 Yousefi,N. A. INT GC 3
3787 HIST 382 - 01 Modern Mexico Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM PLMS 201 Benedict,J. P. GDV GC 5
3883 HUMN 300Z - 01 Grt Bks & Ideas: Arts/Hum-Cap Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM OCNL 239 Grelle,B. E. GBI C WI 9
1458 MCGS 310 - 01 LGBTQ Issues and Identities Lecture M 6:00 PM-8:50 PM BUTE 505 Robinson,T. M. GNS USD 10
  This course satisfies both GE and U.S. Diversity requirements.
5545 MCGS 310 - 02 LGBTQ Issues and Identities Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Frawley,S. C. GNS USD 1
5546 MCGS 310 - 72 LGBTQ Issues and Identities Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Frawley,S. C. GNS USD 1
  This is a Chico Distance & Online Education class. Only students who are registered in an online degree program or who reside outside of Chico and have contacted Regional and Continuing Education prior to enrollment (530-898-6105) will be permitted to enroll in this section.
1459 MCGS 315 - 01 Performance of Identity Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM PAC 134 Palmerlee,R. H. GNS USD 2
3765 MEST 362 - 01 The Middle East to 1800 Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM PLMS 201 Yousefi,N. A. INT GC 4
4063 PHIL 323Z - 01 Moral Issues Parenting - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Graybosch,A. J. EJP C GC WI 1
4076 PHIL 323Z - 03 Moral Issues Parenting - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Graybosch,A. J. EJP C GC WI 1
4077 PHIL 323Z - 04 Moral Issues Parenting - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Graybosch,A. J. EJP C GC WI 2
4081 PHIL 327Z - 02 Health Ethics - Capstone Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM OCNL 237 Boxall,S. F. HNW C WI 1
5532 PHIL 327Z - 03 Health Ethics - Capstone Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Jollimore,T. A. HNW C WI 4
5837 PHIL 327Z - 05 Health Ethics - Capstone Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM LANG 107 Peldo,C. F. HNW C WI 1
5839 PHIL 327Z - 06 Health Ethics - Capstone Lecture MWF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM BUTE 221 Gampel,E. H. HNW C WI 3
4053 PHIL 336 - 01 Amer Indian Environ Phil Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Jones,R. C. SUS USD 2
4065 PHIL 337I - 01 Philosophy of Race - WI Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM LANG 106 Boxall,S. F. DIV USD WI 1
4082 PHIL 337I - 02 Philosophy of Race - WI Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM LANG 106 Boxall,S. F. DIV USD WI 5
5681 PHIL 337I - 03 Philosophy of Race - WI Lecture MW 4:00 PM-5:15 PM LANG 106 Jones,R. C. DIV USD WI 1
4067 PHIL 341Z - 01 Justice & Global Issues - Cap Seminar MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM BUTE 221 Gampel,E. H. EJP C GC WI 2
5536 PHIL 341Z - 02 Justice & Global Issues - Cap Seminar MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM BUTE 221 Gampel,E. H. EJP C WI GC 4
5874 PHIL 341Z - 04 Justice & Global Issues - Cap Seminar MW 4:00 PM-5:15 PM LANG 107 Smith,O. B. EJP C GC WI 1
5726 PHIL 370I - 01 Philosophy of Science - WI Seminar TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM ARTS 107 Yudell,Z. C. STV WI 4
3840 RELS 332 - 01 World Religions & Global Iss Lecture TR 5:00 PM-6:15 PM ARTS 105 Veidlinger,D. M. GDV INT GC 1
3851 RELS 332 - 02 World Religions & Global Iss Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Veidlinger,D. M. GDV INT GC 2
3853 RELS 332 - 03 World Religions & Global Iss Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Parker,T. E. GDV INT GC 2
3852 RELS 357I - 01 End of the World - WI Lecture MWF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM BUTE 113 Lennon,P. M. STV WI 3
3998 THEA 315 - 01 Performance of Identity Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM PAC 134 Palmerlee,R. H. GNS USD 19
4017 THEA 315 - 02 Performance of Identity Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM PAC 134 Palmerlee,R. H. GNS USD 27
1488 WMST 326 - 01 Gender & Sexuality Euro Hist Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM PLMS 201 Transchel,K. S. GNS 3
Top
GE Discipinary Area: UD - Social Sciences (UDD)
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
1200 ANTH 376Z - 01 Africa: Continuity & Chng-Cap Lecture MW 4:00 PM-5:15 PM BUTE 319 Eaton Jr,D. A. GDV C WI GC 6
1309 ECON 340I - 02 Work/Wealth/Income Dist - WI Lecture TR 08:00 AM-09:15 AM BUTE 203 Perelman,M. A. DIV EJP WI 1
1294 ECON 352 - 02 Medical Economics Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM BUTE 102 Reizgeviciute,A. HNW 1
1365 GEOG 301I - 01 Global Economic Geography - WI Lecture MW 11:00 AM-11:50 AM BUTE 101 Chase,J. R. FST GC WI 1
1321 GEOG 303 - 01 Geography and World Affairs Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM BUTE 103 Fairbanks,D. H. INT GC 2
1322 GEOG 303 - 02 Geography and World Affairs Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Chase,J. R. INT GC 1
5878 GEOG 303 - 72 Geography and World Affairs Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Chase,J. R. INT GC 2
  This is a Chico Distance & Online Education class. Only students who are registered in an online degree program or who reside outside of Chico and have contacted Regional and Continuing Education prior to enrollment (530-898-6105) will be permitted to enroll in this section.
1344 GEOG 304 - 04 Sustainability Issues Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM BUTE 329 Stemen,M. L. SUS 1
1360 GEOG 304 - 06 Sustainability Issues Lecture W 6:00 PM-8:50 PM BUTE 103 Herman,S. R. SUS 1
1328 GEOG 352 - 01 The United States Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Stewart,S. J. DIV USD 2
1348 GEOG 357 - 01 Lands/Peoples/Latin America Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM BUTE 103 Brady,S. A. GDV GC 1
1361 GEOG 357 - 72 Lands/Peoples/Latin America Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Brady,S. A. GDV GC 10
  This is a Chico Distance & Online Education class. Only students who are registered in an online degree program or who reside outside of Chico and have contacted Regional and Continuing Education prior to enrollment (530-898-6105) will be permitted to enroll in this section.
5619 HCSV 370 - 04 Drugs in Our Society Discussion M 5:00 PM-7:50 PM BUTE 229 Meyer,J. L. HNW 3
5732 HCSV 370 - 05 Drugs in Our Society Discussion W 11:00 AM-1:50 PM GLNN 223 Meyer,J. L. HNW 1
3759 LAST 357 - 01 Lands/Peoples/Latin America Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM BUTE 103 Brady,S. A. GDV GC 17
3762 LAST 357 - 72 Lands/Peoples/Latin America Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Brady,S. A. GDV GC 17
  This is a Chico Distance & Online Education class. Only students who are registered in an online degree program or who reside outside of Chico and have contacted Regional and Continuing Education prior to enrollment (530-898-6105) will be permitted to enroll in this section.
2247 MADT 307 - 01 Technology and Communication Lecture TR 08:00 AM-09:15 AM THMA 106 Meadows,J. H. STV 9
1455 MCGS 350 - 01 Ethnic and Race Relations Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM BUTE 102 Lopez,P. DIV USD 1
1528 POLS 324I - 01 Women and Politics Lecture W 5:00 PM-7:50 PM BUTE 321 Meloy,M. L. GNS WI 1
1502 POLS 341 - 01 International Relations Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM AYRS 120 Irish,A. C. INT 3
1503 POLS 341 - 72 International Relations Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Crosby,J. M. INT 2
  This is a Chico Distance & Online Education class. Only students who are registered in an online degree program or who reside outside of Chico and have contacted Regional and Continuing Education prior to enrollment (530-898-6105) will be permitted to enroll in this section.
1678 PSYC 321 - 01 Brain/Mind/Behavior Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM MODC 217 Worthen,D. L. STV 2
5149 SOCI 370 - 72 Population and Migration Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Song,C. GDV INT GC 7
  This is a Chico Distance & Online Education class. Only students who are registered in an online degree program or who reside outside of Chico and have contacted Regional and Continuing Education prior to enrollment (530-898-6105) will be permitted to enroll in this section.
5128 SOCI 420 - 72 Environmental Sociology Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM WWW ONLINE Janos,N. L. SUS USD 5
  This is a Chico Distance & Online Education class. Only students who are registered in an online degree program or who reside outside of Chico and have contacted Regional and Continuing Education prior to enrollment (530-898-6105) will be permitted to enroll in this section.
1893 SOSC 300 - 01 Great Books & Ideas: Social Sc Seminar TBA - WWW ONLINE Werner,H. L. GBI 2
5693 SOSC 300 - 72 Great Books & Ideas: Social Sc Seminar TBA - WWW ONLINE Werner,H. L. GBI 2
  This is a Chico Distance & Online Education class. Only students who are registered in an online degree program or who reside outside of Chico and have contacted Regional and Continuing Education prior to enrollment (530-898-6105) will be permitted to enroll in this section.
Top
Upper Division Pathways: Diversity Studies
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
4189 BIOL 302 - 01 Evolution Discussion MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM HOLT 352 Kirn,S. A. DIV 37
5554 BIOL 302Z - 01 Evolution - Capstone Discussion MW 2:00 PM-2:50 PM LANG 300 Engstrom,T. N. DIV C WI 1
5555 BIOL 302Z - 02 Evolution - Capstone Discussion MW 2:00 PM-2:50 PM LANG 300 Engstrom,T. N. DIV C WI 3
5556 BIOL 302Z - 03 Evolution - Capstone Discussion MW 2:00 PM-2:50 PM LANG 300 Engstrom,T. N. DIV C WI 8
5557 BIOL 302Z - 04 Evolution - Capstone Discussion MW 2:00 PM-2:50 PM LANG 300 Engstrom,T. N. DIV C WI 6
5558 BIOL 302Z - 05 Evolution - Capstone Discussion MW 2:00 PM-2:50 PM LANG 300 Engstrom,T. N. DIV C WI 11
4186 BIOL 323 - 01 Biology of Sex Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM HOLT 266 Brunelli,R. L. DIV GNS 2
4217 BIOL 323 - 03 Biology of Sex Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM HOLT 266 Brunelli,R. L. DIV GNS 1
1309 ECON 340I - 02 Work/Wealth/Income Dist - WI Lecture TR 08:00 AM-09:15 AM BUTE 203 Perelman,M. A. DIV EJP WI 1
3573 ENGL 364I - 01 American Ethnic & Reg Lit - WI Lecture TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM ARTS 107 Zhang,A. DIV USD WI 10
  Asian American Literature
3585 ENGL 364I - 02 American Ethnic & Reg Lit - WI Lecture TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM BUTE 203 Enriquez-Loya,A. DIV USD WI 8
  Chicanx Acts of Resistance and Decolonization Chicanx literature requires us to challenge rigid definitions of identity and recognize the fluidity of space to see the continuous shifting, layering, and transformation of identities. Early and ongoing waves colonization on multiple fronts and internalized oppression continue to radically alter Chicanx history and literatures. The selections of Chicanx literature covered in this course examine this process by transgressing identities, histories, languages, and realities. This course will include Nahuatl language instruction that will utilize performative and embodied teaching strategies to challenge binaries between the body and mind and interrogate academia¿s tendency to marginalize Chicanx histories, spiritualities, sexualities, storytelling traditions, and indigenous practices.
3604 ENGL 364I - 03 American Ethnic & Reg Lit - WI Lecture MW 5:30 PM-6:45 PM MODC 221 Heggins Bryant,N. Z. DIV USD WI 15
  What historical issues have motivated Black Lives Matter to foreground the presence and work of queer people within the African American community? Why is Barry Jenkins¿s 2017 Best Picture Oscar Award winner Moonlight so important for film¿not just for African American or queer cinema, but for film itself? How might Afrofuturist queer science fiction help us to examine and interrogate issues of heteronormativity, reproductive rights, and colonialism? This class will create a broader context and genealogy for these issues and others by examining a variety of work by LGBTQ African American writers and filmmakers who have navigated the complicated intersections of race, class, gender, sexuality, and ability. Writers under examination may include Nella Larsen, James Baldwin, Octavia Butler, Audre Lorde, and others, and will include the films Moonlight and Pariah.
3633 FLNG 355 - 01 Bilingualism in North America Lecture TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM AYRS 201 Minor,D. E. DIV USD 11
1328 GEOG 352 - 01 The United States Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Stewart,S. J. DIV USD 2
4522 GEOS 355 - 02 Geologic Hazards Discussion MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM PHSC 202 Haasl,D. M. DIV INT EJP 3
4524 GEOS 355 - 03 Geologic Hazards Discussion MWF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM PHSC 202 Haasl,D. M. DIV EJP INT 15
4507 GEOS 355 - 04 Geologic Hazards Discussion MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM PHSC 202 Riggins,S. G. DIV INT EJP 26
4549 GEOS 355 - 07 Geologic Hazards Discussion TBA - WWW ONLINE Riggins,S. G. DIV EJP INT 2
1455 MCGS 350 - 01 Ethnic and Race Relations Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM BUTE 102 Lopez,P. DIV USD 1
4065 PHIL 337I - 01 Philosophy of Race - WI Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM LANG 106 Boxall,S. F. DIV USD WI 1
4082 PHIL 337I - 02 Philosophy of Race - WI Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM LANG 106 Boxall,S. F. DIV USD WI 5
5681 PHIL 337I - 03 Philosophy of Race - WI Lecture MW 4:00 PM-5:15 PM LANG 106 Jones,R. C. DIV USD WI 1
Top
Upper Division Pathways: Ethics, Justice, & Policy
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
4109 BIOL 303 - 01 Human Genetics Discussion MWF 3:00 PM-3:50 PM HOLT 266 Gorman,K. F. EJP STV 26
4205 BIOL 303 - 02 Human Genetics Discussion MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM HOLT 266 Dubie,R. A. EJP STV 2
4236 BIOL 303 - 03 Human Genetics Discussion MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM HOLT 266 Gorman,K. F. EJP STV 20
4243 BIOL 322I - 02 Science and Human Values - WI Lecture MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM BUTE 327 Edwards,A. L. EJP WI 1
4260 BIOL 322I - 03 Science and Human Values - WI Lecture MWF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM PLMS 312 Edwards,A. L. EJP WI 19
1309 ECON 340I - 02 Work/Wealth/Income Dist - WI Lecture TR 08:00 AM-09:15 AM BUTE 203 Perelman,M. A. DIV EJP WI 1
3492 ENGL 355 - 01 Bible, Lit, and Culture Seminar TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM PAC 116 Traver,J. C. EJP GBI 1
4522 GEOS 355 - 02 Geologic Hazards Discussion MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM PHSC 202 Haasl,D. M. DIV INT EJP 3
4524 GEOS 355 - 03 Geologic Hazards Discussion MWF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM PHSC 202 Haasl,D. M. DIV EJP INT 15
4507 GEOS 355 - 04 Geologic Hazards Discussion MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM PHSC 202 Riggins,S. G. DIV INT EJP 26
4549 GEOS 355 - 07 Geologic Hazards Discussion TBA - WWW ONLINE Riggins,S. G. DIV EJP INT 2
5065 HNRS 320I - 01 Science/Human Values: Honors Seminar TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MLIB 162 Jollimore,T. A. EJP WI 3
  This section is reserved for students active in Honors in General Education. For information regarding the Honors Program call 898-5749 or go to MLIB 171.
4063 PHIL 323Z - 01 Moral Issues Parenting - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Graybosch,A. J. EJP C GC WI 1
4076 PHIL 323Z - 03 Moral Issues Parenting - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Graybosch,A. J. EJP C GC WI 1
4077 PHIL 323Z - 04 Moral Issues Parenting - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Graybosch,A. J. EJP C GC WI 2
4067 PHIL 341Z - 01 Justice & Global Issues - Cap Seminar MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM BUTE 221 Gampel,E. H. EJP C GC WI 2
5536 PHIL 341Z - 02 Justice & Global Issues - Cap Seminar MWF 09:00 AM-09:50 AM BUTE 221 Gampel,E. H. EJP C WI GC 4
5874 PHIL 341Z - 04 Justice & Global Issues - Cap Seminar MW 4:00 PM-5:15 PM LANG 107 Smith,O. B. EJP C GC WI 1
Top
Upper Division Pathways: Food Studies
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
1365 GEOG 301I - 01 Global Economic Geography - WI Lecture MW 11:00 AM-11:50 AM BUTE 101 Chase,J. R. FST GC WI 1
4509 GEOS 375 - 01 Geology of Food and Health Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM PHSC 202 Hoover,K. A. FST 4
3804 HIST 341 - 03 American Environment Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM HOLT 352 Schwaller,S. W. FST SUS USD 2
3799 HIST 341 - 04 American Environment Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM HOLT 268 Sistrunk,T. G. FST SUS USD 2
4813 NFSC 310 - 01 Ecology of Human Nutrition Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM HOLT 350 Anderson,N. B. FST GDV GC 8
4817 NFSC 310 - 02 Ecology of Human Nutrition Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM HOLT 350 Anderson,N. B. FST GDV GC 4
4832 NFSC 310 - 03 Ecology of Human Nutrition Lecture MWF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM BUTE 103 Boek-Dominguez,S. M. FST GDV GC 5
1138 PSSC 390 - 01 Food Forever Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM PLMS 205 Altier,L. S. FST GDV SUS GC 1
1139 PSSC 390 - 02 Food Forever Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM PLMS 205 Altier,L. S. FST GDV SUS GC 2
  The delivery method for this course is both in-class and on-line.
Top
Upper Division Pathways: Gender & Sexuality Studies
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
4186 BIOL 323 - 01 Biology of Sex Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM HOLT 266 Brunelli,R. L. DIV GNS 2
4217 BIOL 323 - 03 Biology of Sex Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM HOLT 266 Brunelli,R. L. DIV GNS 1
1377 HCSV 368 - 01 Women's Health Discussion TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM BUTE 229 Flannery,D. GNS 2
1437 HCSV 368 - 02 Women's Health Discussion W 5:00 PM-7:50 PM BUTE 229 Kalman,J. T. GNS 2
5655 HCSV 368 - 03 Women's Health Discussion TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM BUTE 229 Flannery,D. GNS 2
1458 MCGS 310 - 01 LGBTQ Issues and Identities Lecture M 6:00 PM-8:50 PM BUTE 505 Robinson,T. M. GNS USD 10
  This course satisfies both GE and U.S. Diversity requirements.
5545 MCGS 310 - 02 LGBTQ Issues and Identities Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Frawley,S. C. GNS USD 1
5546 MCGS 310 - 72 LGBTQ Issues and Identities Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Frawley,S. C. GNS USD 1
  This is a Chico Distance & Online Education class. Only students who are registered in an online degree program or who reside outside of Chico and have contacted Regional and Continuing Education prior to enrollment (530-898-6105) will be permitted to enroll in this section.
1459 MCGS 315 - 01 Performance of Identity Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM PAC 134 Palmerlee,R. H. GNS USD 2
1471 MCGS 326Z - 01 Perspect on Gndr/Disease - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Kajla,A. GNS C WI 18
1472 MCGS 326Z - 02 Perspect on Gndr/Disease - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Kajla,A. GNS C WI 14
1475 MCGS 326Z - 03 Perspect on Gndr/Disease - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Richter,G. GNS C WI 22
5631 MCGS 326Z - 04 Perspect on Gndr/Disease - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Richter,G. GNS C WI 2
4925 NURS 326Z - 01 Perspect on Gndr/Disease - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Kajla,A. GNS C WI 11
  If you DO NOT need this course to be Writing Intensive/Capstone, Please sign up for NURS 326.
4926 NURS 326Z - 02 Perspect on Gndr/Disease - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Kajla,A. GNS C WI 20
  If you DO NOT need this course to be Writing Intensive/Capstone, Please sign up for NURS 326.
4939 NURS 326Z - 03 Perspect on Gndr/Disease - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Richter,G. GNS C WI 18
5632 NURS 326Z - 04 Perspect on Gndr/Disease - Cap Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Richter,G. GNS C WI 29
1528 POLS 324I - 01 Women and Politics Lecture W 5:00 PM-7:50 PM BUTE 321 Meloy,M. L. GNS WI 1
3998 THEA 315 - 01 Performance of Identity Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM PAC 134 Palmerlee,R. H. GNS USD 19
4017 THEA 315 - 02 Performance of Identity Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM PAC 134 Palmerlee,R. H. GNS USD 27
1488 WMST 326 - 01 Gender & Sexuality Euro Hist Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM PLMS 201 Transchel,K. S. GNS 3
Top
Upper Division Pathways: Global Development Studies
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
1200 ANTH 376Z - 01 Africa: Continuity & Chng-Cap Lecture MW 4:00 PM-5:15 PM BUTE 319 Eaton Jr,D. A. GDV C WI GC 6
3504 ENGL 353 - 01 Multicultural Literature Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM BUTE 225 Heggins Bryant,N. Z. GDV USD 7
  This class will examine literature produced by indigenous writers from the Americas (Canada, the US, and Latin America) and Oceania (Australia and New Zealand). In reading these texts, we will consider the history of colonialism and neocolonialism on indigenous communities, study the often violent processes of cultural assimilation and deracination faced by these communities, and chart out various forms of resistance to these forms, including current cultural revitalization projects. The class will engage in a semester-long public bibliography project contextualizing the relationships between indigenous communities, to be started and maintained online.
1348 GEOG 357 - 01 Lands/Peoples/Latin America Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM BUTE 103 Brady,S. A. GDV GC 1
1361 GEOG 357 - 72 Lands/Peoples/Latin America Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Brady,S. A. GDV GC 10
  This is a Chico Distance & Online Education class. Only students who are registered in an online degree program or who reside outside of Chico and have contacted Regional and Continuing Education prior to enrollment (530-898-6105) will be permitted to enroll in this section.
3787 HIST 382 - 01 Modern Mexico Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM PLMS 201 Benedict,J. P. GDV GC 5
3759 LAST 357 - 01 Lands/Peoples/Latin America Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM BUTE 103 Brady,S. A. GDV GC 17
3762 LAST 357 - 72 Lands/Peoples/Latin America Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Brady,S. A. GDV GC 17
  This is a Chico Distance & Online Education class. Only students who are registered in an online degree program or who reside outside of Chico and have contacted Regional and Continuing Education prior to enrollment (530-898-6105) will be permitted to enroll in this section.
4813 NFSC 310 - 01 Ecology of Human Nutrition Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM HOLT 350 Anderson,N. B. FST GDV GC 8
4817 NFSC 310 - 02 Ecology of Human Nutrition Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM HOLT 350 Anderson,N. B. FST GDV GC 4
4832 NFSC 310 - 03 Ecology of Human Nutrition Lecture MWF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM BUTE 103 Boek-Dominguez,S. M. FST GDV GC 5
1138 PSSC 390 - 01 Food Forever Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM PLMS 205 Altier,L. S. FST GDV SUS GC 1
1139 PSSC 390 - 02 Food Forever Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM PLMS 205 Altier,L. S. FST GDV SUS GC 2
  The delivery method for this course is both in-class and on-line.
3840 RELS 332 - 01 World Religions & Global Iss Lecture TR 5:00 PM-6:15 PM ARTS 105 Veidlinger,D. M. GDV INT GC 1
3851 RELS 332 - 02 World Religions & Global Iss Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Veidlinger,D. M. GDV INT GC 2
3853 RELS 332 - 03 World Religions & Global Iss Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Parker,T. E. GDV INT GC 2
5149 SOCI 370 - 72 Population and Migration Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Song,C. GDV INT GC 7
  This is a Chico Distance & Online Education class. Only students who are registered in an online degree program or who reside outside of Chico and have contacted Regional and Continuing Education prior to enrollment (530-898-6105) will be permitted to enroll in this section.
Top
Upper Division Pathways: Great Books & Ideas Studies
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
3492 ENGL 355 - 01 Bible, Lit, and Culture Seminar TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM PAC 116 Traver,J. C. EJP GBI 1
3883 HUMN 300Z - 01 Grt Bks & Ideas: Arts/Hum-Cap Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM OCNL 239 Grelle,B. E. GBI C WI 9
5049 SCED 300Z - 01 Revolutionary Ideas - Capstone Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM PHSC 109 Omarzai,S. K. GBI C WI 6
1893 SOSC 300 - 01 Great Books & Ideas: Social Sc Seminar TBA - WWW ONLINE Werner,H. L. GBI 2
5693 SOSC 300 - 72 Great Books & Ideas: Social Sc Seminar TBA - WWW ONLINE Werner,H. L. GBI 2
  This is a Chico Distance & Online Education class. Only students who are registered in an online degree program or who reside outside of Chico and have contacted Regional and Continuing Education prior to enrollment (530-898-6105) will be permitted to enroll in this section.
Top
Upper Division Pathways: Health & Wellness Studies
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
4110 BIOL 318 - 01 Biology of Childhood Discussion TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM HOLT 170 Kirn,S. A. HNW 41
4113 BIOL 345 - 01 Health and Lifestyle Diseases Discussion TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM HOLT 170 Arnet,G. F. HNW 33
1294 ECON 352 - 02 Medical Economics Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM BUTE 102 Reizgeviciute,A. HNW 1
5240 ENGL 342Z - 03 Literature of the Child - Cap Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM OCNL 239 Fisher,H. A. HNW C WI 2
5619 HCSV 370 - 04 Drugs in Our Society Discussion M 5:00 PM-7:50 PM BUTE 229 Meyer,J. L. HNW 3
5732 HCSV 370 - 05 Drugs in Our Society Discussion W 11:00 AM-1:50 PM GLNN 223 Meyer,J. L. HNW 1
3777 HIST 305 - 01 Catastrophes & Human History Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM HOLT 352 Sistrunk,T. G. HNW GC 3
3796 HIST 305 - 02 Catastrophes & Human History Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM ARTS 111 Easton,L. M. HNW GC 1
4792 NFSC 303 - 01 Nutrition/Physical Fitness Lecture MWF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM HOLT 350 Alger,A. M. HNW 6
4793 NFSC 303 - 02 Nutrition/Physical Fitness Lecture MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM HOLT 350 Boek-Dominguez,S. M. HNW 25
4794 NFSC 303 - 03 Nutrition/Physical Fitness Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM HOLT 350 Berman,T. A. HNW 1
4826 NFSC 303 - 04 Nutrition/Physical Fitness Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Berman,T. A. HNW 2
4829 NFSC 303 - 05 Nutrition/Physical Fitness Lecture TR 08:00 AM-09:15 AM HOLT 350 Berman,T. A. HNW 2
4081 PHIL 327Z - 02 Health Ethics - Capstone Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM OCNL 237 Boxall,S. F. HNW C WI 1
5532 PHIL 327Z - 03 Health Ethics - Capstone Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Jollimore,T. A. HNW C WI 4
5837 PHIL 327Z - 05 Health Ethics - Capstone Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM LANG 107 Peldo,C. F. HNW C WI 1
5839 PHIL 327Z - 06 Health Ethics - Capstone Lecture MWF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM BUTE 221 Gampel,E. H. HNW C WI 3
Top
Upper Division Pathways: International Studies
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
3635 FLNG 380 - 01 Language and Culture in Film Lecture TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM LANG 302 Nomura,K. INT 2
1321 GEOG 303 - 01 Geography and World Affairs Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM BUTE 103 Fairbanks,D. H. INT GC 2
1322 GEOG 303 - 02 Geography and World Affairs Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Chase,J. R. INT GC 1
5878 GEOG 303 - 72 Geography and World Affairs Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Chase,J. R. INT GC 2
  This is a Chico Distance & Online Education class. Only students who are registered in an online degree program or who reside outside of Chico and have contacted Regional and Continuing Education prior to enrollment (530-898-6105) will be permitted to enroll in this section.
4522 GEOS 355 - 02 Geologic Hazards Discussion MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM PHSC 202 Haasl,D. M. DIV INT EJP 3
4524 GEOS 355 - 03 Geologic Hazards Discussion MWF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM PHSC 202 Haasl,D. M. DIV EJP INT 15
4507 GEOS 355 - 04 Geologic Hazards Discussion MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM PHSC 202 Riggins,S. G. DIV INT EJP 26
4549 GEOS 355 - 07 Geologic Hazards Discussion TBA - WWW ONLINE Riggins,S. G. DIV EJP INT 2
3788 HIST 362 - 01 The Middle East to 1800 Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM PLMS 201 Yousefi,N. A. INT GC 3
3765 MEST 362 - 01 The Middle East to 1800 Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM PLMS 201 Yousefi,N. A. INT GC 4
4996 PHYS 376Z - 01 The Nuclear Age - Cap Lecture MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM PHSC 213 Pechkis,J. A. INT C WI 1
5001 PHYS 376Z - 02 The Nuclear Age - Cap Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM PHSC 213 Pechkis,J. A. INT C WI 2
5666 PHYS 376Z - 03 The Nuclear Age - Cap Lecture MWF 4:00 PM-4:50 PM PHSC 213 Omarzai,S. K. INT C WI 18
1502 POLS 341 - 01 International Relations Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM AYRS 120 Irish,A. C. INT 3
1503 POLS 341 - 72 International Relations Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Crosby,J. M. INT 2
  This is a Chico Distance & Online Education class. Only students who are registered in an online degree program or who reside outside of Chico and have contacted Regional and Continuing Education prior to enrollment (530-898-6105) will be permitted to enroll in this section.
3840 RELS 332 - 01 World Religions & Global Iss Lecture TR 5:00 PM-6:15 PM ARTS 105 Veidlinger,D. M. GDV INT GC 1
3851 RELS 332 - 02 World Religions & Global Iss Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Veidlinger,D. M. GDV INT GC 2
3853 RELS 332 - 03 World Religions & Global Iss Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Parker,T. E. GDV INT GC 2
5149 SOCI 370 - 72 Population and Migration Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Song,C. GDV INT GC 7
  This is a Chico Distance & Online Education class. Only students who are registered in an online degree program or who reside outside of Chico and have contacted Regional and Continuing Education prior to enrollment (530-898-6105) will be permitted to enroll in this section.
Top
Upper Division Pathways: Science, Technology, & Values
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
4109 BIOL 303 - 01 Human Genetics Discussion MWF 3:00 PM-3:50 PM HOLT 266 Gorman,K. F. EJP STV 26
4205 BIOL 303 - 02 Human Genetics Discussion MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM HOLT 266 Dubie,R. A. EJP STV 2
4236 BIOL 303 - 03 Human Genetics Discussion MWF 2:00 PM-2:50 PM HOLT 266 Gorman,K. F. EJP STV 20
3595 ENGL 350I - 02 Science, Technology & Lit - WI Lecture MW 4:00 PM-5:15 PM PAC 210 Candelaria,K. T. STV USD WI 2
  Science fiction has a way of asking us difficult questions as a society. In our section of Science, Technology and Fiction we will consider these issues by looking through four themes: Dystopian Worlds; Time Travel; Apocalyptic Events; and Aliens, Monsters, and Zombies. Be ready to join other worlds that have something to say about ours. Texts and movies to be discussed include: Kindred by Octavia Butler; "The Langoliers" by Stephen King; I am Legend; The Terminator; and The Road by Cormac McCarthy.
2247 MADT 307 - 01 Technology and Communication Lecture TR 08:00 AM-09:15 AM THMA 106 Meadows,J. H. STV 9
5726 PHIL 370I - 01 Philosophy of Science - WI Seminar TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM ARTS 107 Yudell,Z. C. STV WI 4
1678 PSYC 321 - 01 Brain/Mind/Behavior Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM MODC 217 Worthen,D. L. STV 2
3852 RELS 357I - 01 End of the World - WI Lecture MWF 1:00 PM-1:50 PM BUTE 113 Lennon,P. M. STV WI 3
3289 TECH 380 - 01 Inventing the Future Lecture M 2:00 PM-3:50 PM LANG 106 Miranda,J. D. STV 24
3290 TECH 380Z - 01 Inventing the Future-Capstone Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Jones,G. C. STV C WI 1
Top
Upper Division Pathways: Sustainability Studies
  Class Nbr Class Title Comp Days Time Location Instructor Pathways Class Flags Open
Seats
4111 BIOL 334 - 01 Conservation Ecology Discussion TR 2:00 PM-3:15 PM HOLT 268 Kirn,S. A. SUS 14
1344 GEOG 304 - 04 Sustainability Issues Lecture MWF 10:00 AM-10:50 AM BUTE 329 Stemen,M. L. SUS 1
1360 GEOG 304 - 06 Sustainability Issues Lecture W 6:00 PM-8:50 PM BUTE 103 Herman,S. R. SUS 1
4526 GEOS 330 - 01 Environmental Science Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Willard,E. H. SUS 2
3804 HIST 341 - 03 American Environment Lecture TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM HOLT 352 Schwaller,S. W. FST SUS USD 2
3799 HIST 341 - 04 American Environment Lecture MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM HOLT 268 Sistrunk,T. G. FST SUS USD 2
4053 PHIL 336 - 01 Amer Indian Environ Phil Lecture TBA - WWW ONLINE Jones,R. C. SUS USD 2
1138 PSSC 390 - 01 Food Forever Lecture TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM PLMS 205 Altier,L. S. FST GDV SUS GC 1
1139 PSSC 390 - 02 Food Forever Lecture TR 12:30 PM-1:45 PM PLMS 205 Altier,L. S. FST GDV SUS GC 2
  The delivery method for this course is both in-class and on-line.
5128 SOCI 420 - 72 Environmental Sociology Lecture TR 09:30 AM-10:45 AM WWW ONLINE Janos,N. L. SUS USD 5
  This is a Chico Distance & Online Education class. Only students who are registered in an online degree program or who reside outside of Chico and have contacted Regional and Continuing Education prior to enrollment (530-898-6105) will be permitted to enroll in this section.