CSU, Chico
Class Schedule
bar graphic
Enrollment Numbers Updated Hourly
All Other Info Updated Nightly
Last update: 11/22/2019 7:08:27 AM

Class schedule for Elec/Electronic Engineering - Spring 2020
Term Registration Code: 2202
Return to Spring 2020 index


Login to the Portal and click on "Search the Class Schedule" for real-time class schedule information, including the number of open seats.
Register for classes with multiple components (e.g., LEC and LAB or DIS and ACT) using the Class Nbr for your preferred "E" (enrollment) section. You will either be prompted to add a corequisite "N" (non-enrollment) section, indicated by an *, or you will automatically be enrolled in the corequisite "N" section, indicated by the Auto Enrl number, depending on how the course is set up.
Class TypeAuto EnrlReg NumSubjCat NumSectCompStatusTitleUnitsInstructorSeats AvailTot EnrlDaysTimeBldg
Room
FeeGE
E 3044 EECE 110 01 DIS Open Basic Electricity/Instruments 3 Galassi,Norman R 19 13 MWF 0900AM
0950AM
LANG 106
 
E 3026 EECE 144 01 LEC Open Logic Design Fundamentals 4 Mamalakis,John-Mark A 10 35 MWF 1000AM
1050AM
LANG 106
 
E 3027 EECE 144 02 LEC Open Logic Design Fundamentals 4 Mamalakis,John-Mark A 13 18 MWF 300PM
350PM
LANG 106
 
N * EECE 144 03 ACT Cancl Logic Design Fundamentals 0 0
 
N * EECE 144 04 ACT Full Logic Design Fundamentals Silveira,David 0 15 M 500PM
650PM
OCNL 346
 
N * EECE 144 05 ACT Open Logic Design Fundamentals Mamalakis,John-Mark A 2 13 R 0800AM
0950AM
OCNL 346
 
N * EECE 144 06 ACT Full Logic Design Fundamentals Silveira,David 0 15 R 200PM
350PM
OCNL 346
 
N * EECE 144 07 ACT Open Logic Design Fundamentals Mamalakis,John-Mark A 5 10 F 1200PM
150PM
OCNL 346
 
E 3030 EECE 211 01 DIS Full Linear Circuits I 3 Silveira,David 0 50 MWF 1100AM
1150AM
GLNN 112
 
  • Prerequisites: MATH 121, PHYS 204B (may be taken concurrently)
 
E 3071 EECE 211 02 DIS Open Linear Circuits I 3 Alavi,Zahrasadat 11 34 MWF 0800AM
0850AM
LANG 106
 
  • Prerequisites: MATH 121, PHYS 204B (may be taken concurrently).
 
E 3031 EECE 211L 01 ACT Open Linear Circuits I Activity 1 Alavi,Zahrasadat 7 11 M 1200PM
150PM
OCNL 344
 
  • Corequisite: EECE 211.
 
E 3032 EECE 211L 02 ACT Full Linear Circuits I Activity 1 Hajimorad,Meghdad 0 18 M 300PM
450PM
OCNL 344
 
  • Corequisite: EECE 211.
 
E 3033 EECE 211L 03 ACT Full Linear Circuits I Activity 1 Alavi,Zahrasadat 0 18 W 200PM
350PM
OCNL 344
 
  • Corequisite: EECE 211.
 
E 3058 EECE 211L 04 ACT Full Linear Circuits I Activity 1 Alavi,Zahrasadat 0 18 R 200PM
350PM
OCNL 344
 
  • Corequisite: EECE 211.
 
E 5566 EECE 211L 05 ACT Open Linear Circuits I Activity 1 Galassi,Norman R 18 0 M 1200PM
150PM
OCNL 346
 
E 3057 EECE 237 01 LEC Open Embedded Systems Development 3 3 37 MWF 100PM
150PM
LANG 106
 
  • Prerequisite: CSCI 111
 
E 3062 EECE 237 02 LEC Open Embedded Systems Development 3 Meehan,Kathleen 20 30 MWF 0900AM
0950AM
GLNN 112
 
  • Prerequisite: CSCI 111
 
E 3034 EECE 311 01 DIS Open Linear Circuits II 4 Silveira,David 13 52 MTWR 0800AM
0850AM
OCNL 124
 
  • Prerequisites: EECE 211; MATH 260 (may be taken concurrently).
 
N EECE 315 01 LEC Open Electronics I 4 Hajimorad,Meghdad 12 36 MWF 1200PM
1250PM
LANG 106
 
  • Prerequisites: EECE 211, EECE 211L; EECE 311 and MATH 260 (may be taken concurrently).
 
E 01 3038 EECE 315 02 LAB Full Electronics I Lee,Ghang-Ho 0 16 M 500PM
750PM
OCNL 344
 
E 01 3050 EECE 315 03 LAB Open Electronics I Alavi,Zahrasadat 12 4 R 0800AM
1050AM
OCNL 344
 
E 01 3063 EECE 315 04 LAB Full Electronics I Lee,Ghang-Ho 0 16 F 0800AM
1050AM
OCNL 344
 
N EECE 316 01 DIS Open Electronics II 4 Hajimorad,Meghdad 18 33 MWF 1000AM
1050AM
GLNN 112
 
  • Prerequisites: EECE 311, EECE 315
 
E 01 3051 EECE 316 02 LAB Full Electronics II Shahidi Salehi,Hassan 0 18 W 500PM
750PM
OCNL 344
 
E 01 3052 EECE 316 03 LAB Open Electronics II Shahidi Salehi,Hassan 14 3 R 1100AM
150PM
OCNL 344
 
E 01 3072 EECE 316 04 LAB Open Electronics II Hajimorad,Meghdad 5 12 F 200PM
450PM
OCNL 344
 
E 02 3041 EECE 343 01 LEC Open Advanced Logic Design 4 Kredo II,Kurtis B 7 23 TR 200PM
315PM
OCNL 123
 
  • Prerequisite: EECE 144, EECE 237.
 
N EECE 343 02 ACT Open Advanced Logic Design Kredo II,Kurtis B 7 23 T 330PM
520PM
OCNL 346
 
N EECE 344 01 LEC Full Digital Systems Design 4 Mustafa,Hadil S 0 54 TR 0930AM
1045AM
PLMS 205
 
  • Prerequisites: EECE 144, EECE 237, either EECE 110 or both EECE 211 and 211L.
 
E 01 3053 EECE 344 02 LAB Full Digital Systems Design Silveira,David 0 18 W 300PM
550PM
OCNL 346
 
E 01 3054 EECE 344 03 LAB Full Digital Systems Design Mamalakis,John-Mark A 0 19 R 500PM
750PM
OCNL 346
 
E 01 3059 EECE 344 04 LAB Open Digital Systems Design Mustafa,Hadil S 1 17 F 0800AM
1050AM
OCNL 346
 
E 3035 EECE 365 01 DIS Open Signals, Systems, & Transforms 4 Lee,Ghang-Ho 3 29 MW 200PM
350PM
OCNL 123
 
  • Prerequisites: EECE 211, MATH 260.
 Additional Meeting Pattern: Jan 21, 2020 -
May 15, 2020  
M 200PM
350PM
OCNL 346
 
E 3036 EECE 375 01 LEC Full Fields and Waves 3 Silveira,David 0 43 TR 1100AM
1215PM
LANG 106
 
  • Prerequisites: MATH 260, PHYS 204B.
 
E 5536 EECE 389 01 SUP Open Intern in Elect & Comp Engr 3 Meehan,Kathleen 10 0 TBA
 
  • Contact department for permission to register.
  • Requires 9 hours per week to be assigned (TBA) by instructor, in addition to any scheduled time shown.
 
E 5537 EECE 399 01 SUP Open Special Problems 2 Shahidi Salehi,Hassan 9 1 TBA
 
  • Contact department for permission to register.
  • Requires 6 hours per week to be assigned (TBA) by instructor, in addition to any scheduled time shown.
 
E 3066 EECE 425 01 LEC Open Advanced Computer Architecture 4 Mustafa,Hadil S 15 10 TR 1100AM
1250PM
OCNL 346
 
  • Prerequisite: EECE 320.
 
E 5074 EECE 446 01 LEC Full Intro to Computer Networks 3 Mamalakis,John-Mark A 0 11 MW 200PM
250PM
LANG 107
 
  • This class is also offered as: CSCI 446-01
  • Prerequisites: CSCI 211; CINS 220, CSCI 221, or EECE 237 all with a C or Higher.
 
E 5071 EECE 446 02 LEC Open Intro to Computer Networks 3 Kredo II,Kurtis B 10 12 MW 300PM
350PM
OCNL 124
 
  • This class is also offered as: CSCI 446-02
 
N * EECE 446 03 LAB Open Intro to Computer Networks Kredo II,Kurtis B 4 7 R 0800AM
1050AM
OCNL 340
 
  • This class is also offered as: CSCI 446-03
 
N * EECE 446 04 LAB Open Intro to Computer Networks Wang,Zhaohong 6 5 R 250PM
450PM
OCNL 340
 
  • This class is also offered as: CSCI 446-04
 
N * EECE 446 05 LAB Full Intro to Computer Networks Mamalakis,John-Mark A 0 11 R 1150AM
150PM
OCNL 340
 
  • This class is also offered as: CSCI 446-05
 
N EECE 451 01 DIS Open Lasers and Their Applications 3 Petrova-Mayor,Anna I 14 1 MF 1100AM
1150AM
PHSC 134
 
  • This class is also offered as: PHYS 451-01
  • Prerequisites: PHYS 204C. Recommended: EECE 450 or PHYS 450.
 
E 01 3048 EECE 451 02 LAB Open Lasers and Their Applications Petrova-Mayor,Anna I 14 1 R 1100AM
150PM
PHSC 134
 
  • This class is also offered as: PHYS 451-02
 
E 3042 EECE 453 01 DIS Open Communication Systems Design 4 Lee,Ghang-Ho 14 18 MW 1100AM
1250PM
OCNL 123
 
  • Prerequisite: EECE 365 or MATH 350.
 Additional Instructor: Lee,Ghang-Ho W 1100AM
150PM
OCNL 344
 
E 3049 EECE 481 01 LEC Open Electromechanical Conversion 4 Ghandakly,Adel A 8 37 MW 200PM
350PM
LANG 104
 
  • Prerequisite: EECE 211.
 
E 3065 EECE 483 01 LEC Open Power Systems Operation 4 Ghandakly,Adel A 7 23 TR 200PM
350PM
MODC 118
 
  • Prerequisite: EECE 311 (may be taken concurrently)
 
N EECE 490B 01 DIS Open Senior Project II 4 Galassi,Norman R 5 40 M 400PM
550PM
LANG 106
 
  • Prerequisites: EECE 343, EECE 344, EECE 490AW; either EECE 316 or EECE 425 (may be taken concurrently).
 
E 01 3064 EECE 490B 02 ACT Full Senior Project II Meehan,Kathleen 0 12 MW 700PM
850PM
OCNL 339
 
E 01 3067 EECE 490B 03 ACT Full Senior Project II Galassi,Norman R 0 11 TR 500PM
650PM
OCNL 339
 
E 01 5115 EECE 490B 04 ACT Full Senior Project II Hajimorad,Meghdad 0 11 TR 400PM
550PM
OCNL 341
 
E 01 5116 EECE 490B 05 ACT Open Senior Project II Meehan,Kathleen 5 6 TR 700PM
850PM
OCNL 339
 
E 02 3073 EECE 555 01 DIS Open Advanced Computer Networks 4 Wang,Zhaohong 11 9 MWF 0900AM
0950AM
LANG 303
 
  • Prerequisite: CSCI 446.
 
N EECE 555 02 LAB Open Advanced Computer Networks Wang,Zhaohong 11 9 F 200PM
450PM
OCNL 340
 
E 5039 EECE 598 01 LEC Open Special Topics 4 Shahidi Salehi,Hassan 17 8 TR 0900AM
1050AM
OCNL 123
 
  • Biomedical Sensing/Vision Syst
  • Requires 4 hours per week to be assigned (TBA) by instructor, in addition to any scheduled time shown.
 
E 5402 EECE 699P 01 SUP Open Master's Project 1 Wang,Zhaohong 1 0 TBA
 
  • Contact department for permission to register.
  • Requires 0 hours per week to be assigned (TBA) by instructor, in addition to any scheduled time shown.
This page and its contents copyright © 2019
California State University, Chico.
All Rights Reserved